expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Interview preparation - experiences senior manager

How do you prepare for an interview at a consulting firm as an experienced senior manager?

How do you prepare for an interview at a consulting firm as an experienced senior manager?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
the case will be similar to the classic one, the fit part instead will be crucial and you will be assessed among 3 main dimensions: leadership, personal impact, and entrepreneurship. I recommend crafting impactful stories that stress these points.

For any tips feel free to text me, I have a specific program for experienced hires.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the case will be similar to the classic one, the fit part instead will be crucial and you will be assessed among 3 main dimensions: leadership, personal impact, and entrepreneurship. I recommend crafting impactful stories that stress these points.

For any tips feel free to text me, I have a specific program for experienced hires.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You will have a pretty much standard case interview process (and you can search here what are the standard MBB interviews about). However 3 major differences

  1. During the cases, they would ask additional managerial questions. E.g. what will be the workstreams on the project, team composition, key deliverables, etc
  2. The fit part is even more important. In all of your stories you should demonstrate the MBB-level skillset
  3. Since by that time you should have a significant industry / functional experience - get ready for the questions in the areas of your expertise.

Best!

Hi,

You will have a pretty much standard case interview process (and you can search here what are the standard MBB interviews about). However 3 major differences

  1. During the cases, they would ask additional managerial questions. E.g. what will be the workstreams on the project, team composition, key deliverables, etc
  2. The fit part is even more important. In all of your stories you should demonstrate the MBB-level skillset
  3. Since by that time you should have a significant industry / functional experience - get ready for the questions in the areas of your expertise.

Best!

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

As an experienced hire in senior management role, typically there are 6 aspects that the interviewers would focus on during the conversations:

  1. Details of your professional experiences, e.g. types of projects you were leading, what is your role and specific tasks you were working on, the size of the team you led, how did you allocate and manage the work across the team, your client / stakeholder interactions, deilverables, and impact / results
  2. Leadership experiences, whether in project settings, knowledge development, or other office initiatives
  3. Client development experiences & portfolio, including the question on what potential clients you might bring onboard to the firm
  4. Knowledge expertise: alignment of your industrial and functional expertise with the current need within the firm, added value to existing practice / new practice that you would be able to establish and lead, your suggestions on novel capabilities that should be developed within the firm with the high-evel implementation plan
  5. Culture fit, e.g. communication style, logical flow & structure, mobility, working norms
  6. Correlation between your mid and long-term career objectives with the firm's growth trajectory - would you be suitable for the partner track on the firm?

Hope it helps.
All the best for your upcoming interviews!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

As an experienced hire in senior management role, typically there are 6 aspects that the interviewers would focus on during the conversations:

  1. Details of your professional experiences, e.g. types of projects you were leading, what is your role and specific tasks you were working on, the size of the team you led, how did you allocate and manage the work across the team, your client / stakeholder interactions, deilverables, and impact / results
  2. Leadership experiences, whether in project settings, knowledge development, or other office initiatives
  3. Client development experiences & portfolio, including the question on what potential clients you might bring onboard to the firm
  4. Knowledge expertise: alignment of your industrial and functional expertise with the current need within the firm, added value to existing practice / new practice that you would be able to establish and lead, your suggestions on novel capabilities that should be developed within the firm with the high-evel implementation plan
  5. Culture fit, e.g. communication style, logical flow & structure, mobility, working norms
  6. Correlation between your mid and long-term career objectives with the firm's growth trajectory - would you be suitable for the partner track on the firm?

Hope it helps.
All the best for your upcoming interviews!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

The interview preparation is not too different, compared to the entry-level / post MBA candidates. The only difference is the higher emphasis on the fit part.

I would be happy to jump on a quick call to better elaborate on how best you can prepare for your upcoming interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The interview preparation is not too different, compared to the entry-level / post MBA candidates. The only difference is the higher emphasis on the fit part.

I would be happy to jump on a quick call to better elaborate on how best you can prepare for your upcoming interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 181
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 16
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case