McK and Bain Interview buddy

1st round interview
New answer on Jun 27, 2021
5 Answers
705 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 25, 2021

What's the best way to leverage an interview buddy assigned to you (apart from having them give you a case).

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Indeed. You do want to use them when you're nearly there to leave a strong impression. These sessions will not be graded, but you still should project that you're ready. Depending on your overall timeline, I'd say schedule them ~2 weeks before your actual interview. That way you still have enough time to work on the feedback you're getting.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, it's a great opportunity to have access to advanced feedback both on case and on fit prep, especially if you are not working with a coach/other consultants

Best,
ANtonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Build a good rapport with them as there will be variability in a buddy who is motivated to help you vs. some who are much less. It depends on the level/experience they have at the firm where they will have lots of great tips on how to best prepare but they will often not explicitly understand what an interviewer is looking for. 

Was this answer helpful?
Bob
Proficient
replied on Jun 27, 2021

For me, the main value was learning more about the firm and having a conversation about their life / work. This allowed us to build a good, personal relationship. We are still in touch today now that we are at the same company. 

Was this answer helpful?
9
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Make sure you're already quite advanced in casing! You want them to help you with that final push. Make sure to be attentive to their feedback - let them guide you in their assessment of your strengths + weaknesses. Honestly, there sort of like a free pseudo coach!

Was this answer helpful?
Henning gave the best answer

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
196
Meetings
6,392
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews