expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

325 Meetings

1,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Interview break protocol

Anonymous A asked on May 09, 2018 - 3 answers

Hey

ive got a one hour break between McKinsey interviews- any tips?

thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on May 09, 2018
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

325 Meetings

1,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

My recommendation for the break: take some time for a coffee, going for a walk, trying to mentally relax. By the time of the break, there is nothing you can (and should) do anymore - you will either advance to final round (in that case just continue what you were doing), or you will get some feedback on why it did not work out.

Cheers, Sidi

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on May 09, 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.400+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,495 Meetings

2,656 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the following worked well for me during breakes:

  • Change environment. This alone will bring a major change internally. Going for a walk, rest in a nearby restaurant or bar are all good options.
  • Eat right amount of calories. Be sure you have full energy before the following interview. As a back up, keep some chocolates in case you feel low energy when back to the company office.
  • Read something unrelated to the interview. Motivational books, news, fiction. Whatever you can use to relax. If you feel too tired to read, you can watch a video/movie.
  • Listen to music that recharges you. Soundtracks should work well for that.
  • Eliminate any second thoughts on the previous cases. Whatever was your previous performance, convince yourself you have been successful. If you don't feel that, a good strategy is to keep a positive body language – smiling is a must – your mind will then follow your body language. This will project the right positive attitude in your next interview.

I would avoid any last-minute preparation at that stage since it would likely just bring stress.

Best,

Francesco

Vlad
Expert
replied on May 09, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

358 Meetings

5,122 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things:

  1. Take a lunch with long-lasting carbs (Oats, quinoa, etc)
  2. Meditate (Headspace app can help you)
  3. Listen to the music
  4. No sleeping
  5. Brush up the FIT stories

Best!

Best!