Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

Internship to Full-time conversion for McKinsey (during era of COVID-19)

Hi,

I will be interning in summer with McKinsey Ops. With the given situation of COVID-19 and recession already here, I was wondering if it will affect the conversion chances of my internship to full-time offer. I will rather start preparing for my second year recruitment in case it does.

Hi,

I will be interning in summer with McKinsey Ops. With the given situation of COVID-19 and recession already here, I was wondering if it will affect the conversion chances of my internship to full-time offer. I will rather start preparing for my second year recruitment in case it does.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

The good point is that you managed to get an offer before the recruting freeze and congratulations for that.

Nobody can have a clear visibility on the situation 6 months forward. However, should the business starts again (it has to !), consulting firms such McKinsey will still prefer to hire in priority former interns than external hires.

Best,

Hi,

The good point is that you managed to get an offer before the recruting freeze and congratulations for that.

Nobody can have a clear visibility on the situation 6 months forward. However, should the business starts again (it has to !), consulting firms such McKinsey will still prefer to hire in priority former interns than external hires.

Best,

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think no one can really predict the exact situation for consulting companies after the summer, given the volatility of the last few weeks. My hypothesis here is that the bar to convert an internship into an offer may be higher, simply because there may be less projects and less need of new hires. Having said that, I would be surprised if they would stop all hiring from internships.

Below you can find some tips to make the most of your internship and hopefully convert it into an offer:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Always double-check. The first impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you create a reputation of a reliable person. Double checks should be done on expectations for your job, your Excel analysis, your slides – basically everything.
  3. Define priorities before starting any set of tasks. The majority of the results usually come from a subset of activities – this is true also for your tasks in consulting. You have to identify which they are and prioritize them – the application of the so-called 80-20 rule or Pareto Principle. Alignment on priorities and expectations is particularly important with your manager at the beginning of the project.
  4. Socialize with your colleagues and start to build a network. Consulting is a people business and you should build a good network both within and outside the company. A good start is key to develop good relationships long-term
  5. Organize your private life activities. You want to organize your calendar to leave some space for personal activities (sport/ friends/ family). This is not easy but can be managed if you organize well, and long-term will be critical to keep a balance between work and private life. Also, it is better to align with your manager/teammates from the beginning on your core needs, so that there are no surprises later on.
  6. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  7. Ask for help when you don't know what to do – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  8. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I think no one can really predict the exact situation for consulting companies after the summer, given the volatility of the last few weeks. My hypothesis here is that the bar to convert an internship into an offer may be higher, simply because there may be less projects and less need of new hires. Having said that, I would be surprised if they would stop all hiring from internships.

Below you can find some tips to make the most of your internship and hopefully convert it into an offer:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Always double-check. The first impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you create a reputation of a reliable person. Double checks should be done on expectations for your job, your Excel analysis, your slides – basically everything.
  3. Define priorities before starting any set of tasks. The majority of the results usually come from a subset of activities – this is true also for your tasks in consulting. You have to identify which they are and prioritize them – the application of the so-called 80-20 rule or Pareto Principle. Alignment on priorities and expectations is particularly important with your manager at the beginning of the project.
  4. Socialize with your colleagues and start to build a network. Consulting is a people business and you should build a good network both within and outside the company. A good start is key to develop good relationships long-term
  5. Organize your private life activities. You want to organize your calendar to leave some space for personal activities (sport/ friends/ family). This is not easy but can be managed if you organize well, and long-term will be critical to keep a balance between work and private life. Also, it is better to align with your manager/teammates from the beginning on your core needs, so that there are no surprises later on.
  6. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  7. Ask for help when you don't know what to do – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  8. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

"Internal" hiring from the pool of interns usually takes precedence over external recruiting. Hence, the offer rate for interns will not fundamentally change. This is also how it was during the last two crisis. However, your available start date might be pushed further into the future if there is no room for intake in the coming months.

So the so-what for you is: do your best during the internship and convince your project manager and partner. Then you should be fine, even though you might need some flexibility after the internship if an immediate start is not possible.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

"Internal" hiring from the pool of interns usually takes precedence over external recruiting. Hence, the offer rate for interns will not fundamentally change. This is also how it was during the last two crisis. However, your available start date might be pushed further into the future if there is no room for intake in the coming months.

So the so-what for you is: do your best during the internship and convince your project manager and partner. Then you should be fine, even though you might need some flexibility after the internship if an immediate start is not possible.

Cheers, Sidi

Hey A,

first of all my congratulations to your internship - this is already a big deal!

Don't think about the conversion rate. Of course, the current situation will have impact on the conversion rate. McK will simply increase the performance bar for the conversion.

So your job is to become a top performer and get into top 20% of summer interns.

I have developed a program "get ready to the first 100 days", which will help you to learn and master consulting skills even before you get into the company. This will help you to become a top performer and secure your full time offer during the internship.

Happy to answer your questions and help you!

Best,

André

Hey A,

first of all my congratulations to your internship - this is already a big deal!

Don't think about the conversion rate. Of course, the current situation will have impact on the conversion rate. McK will simply increase the performance bar for the conversion.

So your job is to become a top performer and get into top 20% of summer interns.

I have developed a program "get ready to the first 100 days", which will help you to learn and master consulting skills even before you get into the company. This will help you to become a top performer and secure your full time offer during the internship.

Happy to answer your questions and help you!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires. With a good performance during internship I would say that the only risk is to be postponed for the full-time intake, but not to be fired.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires. With a good performance during internship I would say that the only risk is to be postponed for the full-time intake, but not to be fired.

Best,
​Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

No one can really know about the new hiring targets until we won't see which will be the impact of the corona virus on the economy.
Even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.
Anyway, you should have a priority over new candidates, since during an internship they have time to evaluate you deeply. That means that odds are lower than in the past, but you should still have some chances.
Which office are you applying for? The critical trigger is that local economy doesn't have to slow down so much that they stop hiring at all.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

No one can really know about the new hiring targets until we won't see which will be the impact of the corona virus on the economy.
Even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.
Anyway, you should have a priority over new candidates, since during an internship they have time to evaluate you deeply. That means that odds are lower than in the past, but you should still have some chances.
Which office are you applying for? The critical trigger is that local economy doesn't have to slow down so much that they stop hiring at all.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the internship!

At this point, your are fighting more against yourself than anyone external -you are in already-.

If your performance meets the bar, you will get hired. Simple as that

I was also a Summer BA back in the day so PM me if you want and I we can chat about it

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the internship!

At this point, your are fighting more against yourself than anyone external -you are in already-.

If your performance meets the bar, you will get hired. Simple as that

I was also a Summer BA back in the day so PM me if you want and I we can chat about it

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

211 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! Just focus on your performance during your internship, try to ace it! if you are a superstar, you will be hired, Covid or not.

Best,
Daniel

Hi! Just focus on your performance during your internship, try to ace it! if you are a superstar, you will be hired, Covid or not.

Best,
Daniel

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 583
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.3k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 329
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case