2

Internship IT Consulting - best firm?

Hi all! My study is a combination of business administration (major) and IT (minor). This is why I'm really interested in IT consulting and topics like digitalization, digital transformation, business intelligence, big data etc. Can you tell me names of consultancies where I could apply to for an IT consulting internship to gain my first work experience? (this means a good firm, but also a firm where I have the chance to get an internship without previous work experience. I guess I won't really have a chance with MBB, and was thinking more about Accenture, Capgemini and Detecon...) Can you recommend me other firms? Thank you so much for your help

Hi all! My study is a combination of business administration (major) and IT (minor). This is why I'm really interested in IT consulting and topics like digitalization, digital transformation, business intelligence, big data etc. Can you tell me names of consultancies where I could apply to for an IT consulting internship to gain my first work experience? (this means a good firm, but also a firm where I have the chance to get an internship without previous work experience. I guess I won't really have a chance with MBB, and was thinking more about Accenture, Capgemini and Detecon...) Can you recommend me other firms? Thank you so much for your help

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there!

This could be the best place to look at first:

http://www.vault.com/company-rankings/consulting/best-firms-in-each-practice-area/?sRankID=396

Hi there!

This could be the best place to look at first:

http://www.vault.com/company-rankings/consulting/best-firms-in-each-practice-area/?sRankID=396

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

55 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hello!

I am recruiting for BCG's internship programme in the Middle East, and we do great work with our interns in general. I am highly biased, but would also highly recommend BCG in terms of the structure and robust nature of our internships!

Vas

Hello!

I am recruiting for BCG's internship programme in the Middle East, and we do great work with our interns in general. I am highly biased, but would also highly recommend BCG in terms of the structure and robust nature of our internships!

Vas

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 49.7k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4230
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 400+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 300+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case