Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

International students and recruitment

Hello All,

With more and more policies that are coming against immigration, do you think the big consulting companies (MBB, Strategy&, EYP, LEK and the likes) will stop recruiting international students.

For more context - I am currently an Engineering major at an UPenn (target school) and have a GPA of 3.67 and a T2 consulting internship going on.

Really stressed about the impact of all these new policies on recruiting, so would appreciate some clarity/expert opinion on this.

Hello All,

With more and more policies that are coming against immigration, do you think the big consulting companies (MBB, Strategy&, EYP, LEK and the likes) will stop recruiting international students.

For more context - I am currently an Engineering major at an UPenn (target school) and have a GPA of 3.67 and a T2 consulting internship going on.

Really stressed about the impact of all these new policies on recruiting, so would appreciate some clarity/expert opinion on this.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous

No - big consulting companies cannot stop recruiting international students as they typically account for a large portion of new recruits even in the US and European markets. However you may need to be flexible on office location / start date as inflow of consulting work slows and temporary visa restrictions come into place

But even with immigration restrictions - most countries including the US do give some priority to candidates who have spent significant time studying in the country

Best

Hi Anonymous

No - big consulting companies cannot stop recruiting international students as they typically account for a large portion of new recruits even in the US and European markets. However you may need to be flexible on office location / start date as inflow of consulting work slows and temporary visa restrictions come into place

But even with immigration restrictions - most countries including the US do give some priority to candidates who have spent significant time studying in the country

Best

Hi A,

don´t worry, it will not affect MBB and other consulting firms looking for talents.

I strongly recommend you also to focus now on your internship, do a great job and convert it into a full-time offer.

In parallel, start networking with the colleagues from your targeted company to get a referral and secure your interview. Be sharp, prepared and get help, if you need.

We are here to help you get your offer.

Good luck,

Andre

Hi A,

don´t worry, it will not affect MBB and other consulting firms looking for talents.

I strongly recommend you also to focus now on your internship, do a great job and convert it into a full-time offer.

In parallel, start networking with the colleagues from your targeted company to get a referral and secure your interview. Be sharp, prepared and get help, if you need.

We are here to help you get your offer.

Good luck,

Andre

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

3,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No don't worry, as long as there are legal ways to do that, MBB & Co won't stop doing that. The overall goal is still catching the best talent, and since the big tech firms are highly competitive it's not that MBB can relax and just recruit from a limited pool of candidates. Won't happen anytime soon.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

No don't worry, as long as there are legal ways to do that, MBB & Co won't stop doing that. The overall goal is still catching the best talent, and since the big tech firms are highly competitive it's not that MBB can relax and just recruit from a limited pool of candidates. Won't happen anytime soon.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

No, I do not think they will stop doing so as long as the immigration policy allows for it and there is demand to hire consultants. I think the biggest roadblock for you to get a role now will be the COVID situation given its limiting impact on new hires. Hopefully, this situation will improve significantly by the time you are recruiting for FT roles.

Also, make sure to do a great job during your T2 Internship so you have this opportunity as a back-up plan!

-A

Hi,

No, I do not think they will stop doing so as long as the immigration policy allows for it and there is demand to hire consultants. I think the biggest roadblock for you to get a role now will be the COVID situation given its limiting impact on new hires. Hopefully, this situation will improve significantly by the time you are recruiting for FT roles.

Also, make sure to do a great job during your T2 Internship so you have this opportunity as a back-up plan!

-A

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,383 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Let´s not mix things.

The last days there has been a huge fuzz, since interntional students who are now in the US and whose courses have been online (practically all of them, since unis were closed for COVID) cannot stay in the US if the program continues to be online.

This has nothing to do with recruiting!

The only thing affecting recrutiing for the US atm is the presidential proclamtion by Tump stating that, until December 31 2020, no visas will be issued -you can check this in any Embassy page in teh world-.

Hence, transfers are frozen until then, and so will hiring -in that territory-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Let´s not mix things.

The last days there has been a huge fuzz, since interntional students who are now in the US and whose courses have been online (practically all of them, since unis were closed for COVID) cannot stay in the US if the program continues to be online.

This has nothing to do with recruiting!

The only thing affecting recrutiing for the US atm is the presidential proclamtion by Tump stating that, until December 31 2020, no visas will be issued -you can check this in any Embassy page in teh world-.

Hence, transfers are frozen until then, and so will hiring -in that territory-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well, it depends on the law.

If consulting companies are allowed to hire international students in your target country, they will continue to do so. However, if a new law comes out and makes that impossible, of course they won’t.

You cannot have an impact on future laws, but you can influence the outcome of your internship. If you have a great performance, you will increase the likelihood of an offer. I would focus on that and on increasing your network for your future applications – that will maximize the chances to land invitations and offers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Well, it depends on the law.

If consulting companies are allowed to hire international students in your target country, they will continue to do so. However, if a new law comes out and makes that impossible, of course they won’t.

You cannot have an impact on future laws, but you can influence the outcome of your internship. If you have a great performance, you will increase the likelihood of an offer. I would focus on that and on increasing your network for your future applications – that will maximize the chances to land invitations and offers.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

The top consulting companies will not stop hiring candidates worldwide. There is nothing to worry about.

The only problem is that an embassy can refuse a visa. But if you go to work abroad, there will be no problem for an embassy.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

The top consulting companies will not stop hiring candidates worldwide. There is nothing to worry about.

The only problem is that an embassy can refuse a visa. But if you go to work abroad, there will be no problem for an embassy.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.2k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case