Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

International MBB

Hi,

is there any difference between applying MBB in Southeast Asia and US?

Hi,

is there any difference between applying MBB in Southeast Asia and US?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous A,

I believe it depends on the region from which you're applying.

Let me start by saying that standards (resume review and selection, performance in the pre-interview assessment tests, cracking the cases during the interview) are largely the same across these regions.

I'd also say that once you get invited to interview, most regional bias largely dissipates. So, from where do any differences arise?

Answer: initial selection BEFORE the invitation to interview.

If you are an outsider, US offices might increasingly decline to invite you in the first place if your eventual work status will require sponsorship. The current political climate in the United States makes this even more complicated.

If you are an outsider to the Southeast Asia region, then some demonstration in your application materials that highlight a professional, educational, or even personal tie to the region could be regarded favourably even if you will require visa sponsorship. Southeast Asia is a lot more flexible than the United States in this regard.

No need to worry about languages. As long as you speak English, you'll be fine; unless, of course, you apply specifically to the Bangkok offices where Thai really is a must!

Hi Anonymous A,

I believe it depends on the region from which you're applying.

Let me start by saying that standards (resume review and selection, performance in the pre-interview assessment tests, cracking the cases during the interview) are largely the same across these regions.

I'd also say that once you get invited to interview, most regional bias largely dissipates. So, from where do any differences arise?

Answer: initial selection BEFORE the invitation to interview.

If you are an outsider, US offices might increasingly decline to invite you in the first place if your eventual work status will require sponsorship. The current political climate in the United States makes this even more complicated.

If you are an outsider to the Southeast Asia region, then some demonstration in your application materials that highlight a professional, educational, or even personal tie to the region could be regarded favourably even if you will require visa sponsorship. Southeast Asia is a lot more flexible than the United States in this regard.

No need to worry about languages. As long as you speak English, you'll be fine; unless, of course, you apply specifically to the Bangkok offices where Thai really is a must!

Usually you need to be able to speak the local language of the office you are applying to (is this the case for SEA?) and its very difficult to get any offers here when you are not from that specific country since companies are from my experience quite reluctant to sponsor the visas.

Usually you need to be able to speak the local language of the office you are applying to (is this the case for SEA?) and its very difficult to get any offers here when you are not from that specific country since companies are from my experience quite reluctant to sponsor the visas.

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case ā€“ BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case ā€“ BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
3.0 5 1
| Rating: (3.0 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case