Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Internal Roles in MBBs post consulting

MBB
New answer on Oct 13, 2023
4 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 25, 2019

Hi Im wondering what are some of the roles MBBs have for a person who does not want to travel a lot but still does not want to quit the firm. Any examples would be helpful . Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

From a BCG perspective these are the roles that I have seen people transition to:

  • Learning & Development
  • People (HR)
  • Recruiting
  • Career Development / Staffing

Hope this helps to clarify!

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
  • Practice Area Manager (functional or sectoral)
  • HR leader (recruiting, learning, etc.)
  • Professional Development Manager
  • Client Development Leader
  • Leading newly emerging new delivery models (e.g., McKinsey Solutions)
  • etc.
Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Agree with all the below.

  1. Most probably you will have travel no matter what, sometimes even more
  2. The transition is quite easy, however, you should have good performance to have the negotiating power
  3. Salary most probably will be lower / will grow more slowly

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

I have seen a lot of former colleagues either transfer internally or even come back to non-consulting positions. Fair warning though: you will still travel - sometimes even quite a lot.

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
369
Meetings
6,648
Q&A Upvotes
35
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!