Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Intern Background Checks for MBB

background check MBB
New answer on Jun 27, 2023
7 Answers
632 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 20, 2023

Hi! On my resume I talk about a high school activity (I lead a club). However, my private school now has new leadership and the club has changed names/ no one would be able to verify my contributions or the club I talked about. Would MBB think I am lieing if I do get an internship because of this? Does screening / background checks even go this far (would they ask my high school about this in the first place?)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

No, don't worry about this at all. 

Even if they do background checks (which they rarely, almost never do), you can explain this situation if they ask you about it. As long as you didn't purposefully try to deceive them, you have nothing to worry about. 

Best of luck with the prep!
Cristian 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Would MBB think I am lying if I do get an internship because of this? Does screening / background checks even go this far (would they ask my high school about this in the first place?)

It is unlikely they will check a high school activity. In any case, you probably have emails / material you can bring to justify that, so I don’t see issues with that.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You're fine.

They are not going to go and verify this. Even if they did, you are not lying.

That said, I question the value of having a high school activity. I would spend more effort building out the other experiences you have and look to cut the high school experience.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

this is a very minor thing. You could always explain the changes if it ever comes up. Companies have bigger fish to fry than fact checking every listed high school activity on peoples' resumes.

Best wishes

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 20, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

No one will care about that. And as long as you are not making up stuff it is never a problem.

No one hired you because of that, and not even picked your CV because of that specifically - and furthermore, its a very reasonable explanation (that probably won't be asked because… it's high school experience!)

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2023
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there, 

all fine, nothing to worry about - such school activities are typically not the focus of MBB background checks.

Regards, Andi 

Was this answer helpful?
Andreas
Expert
replied on Jun 21, 2023
McKinsey EM | Top MBB Coach | >70% Success Rate | Free Introductory Calls

Hi there,

you will be fine, as long as you have an explanation for it.

Andreas

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,383
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!