Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Regine

0 Meetings

114 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Interesting situation

Hello everybody, 

I was networking with the partner and he looped in the recruiter and she asked me to apply online. I applied online and got the assessment test and completed it.

However, after 10 days I was asked to complete the test again as somebody had referred me. I do not know who it was as I had approached 11 partners in that office. 

When I was asked to take the test for the first time I did not even complete it due to time constraints. 

Now the thing is that when I got the test for the second time I completed it 4 mins early as I knew the format and it went extremely well. 

Now I have two login IDs which was provided by the company to take the assessment but that has only one email ID. 

How will they evaluate me? Which test will they consider?

Should I ask HR to withdraw the first application in which the partner has looped in the recruiter because she might not know that somebody has referred me for the same office for the second time and I completed the test again. 

Obviously, I want them to consider the second test but I cannot tell them directly as it will not look good. 

What should I do?

Hello everybody, 

I was networking with the partner and he looped in the recruiter and she asked me to apply online. I applied online and got the assessment test and completed it.

However, after 10 days I was asked to complete the test again as somebody had referred me. I do not know who it was as I had approached 11 partners in that office. 

When I was asked to take the test for the first time I did not even complete it due to time constraints. 

Now the thing is that when I got the test for the second time I completed it 4 mins early as I knew the format and it went extremely well. 

Now I have two login IDs which was provided by the company to take the assessment but that has only one email ID. 

How will they evaluate me? Which test will they consider?

Should I ask HR to withdraw the first application in which the partner has looped in the recruiter because she might not know that somebody has referred me for the same office for the second time and I completed the test again. 

Obviously, I want them to consider the second test but I cannot tell them directly as it will not look good. 

What should I do?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Regine

0 Meetings

114 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there, this is indeed a tricky situation but do not think it is anything you should be too worried about. Few ways to think about this:

  • Do know that the recruiting team will (probably) eventually find out that there are two login IDs tagged to the same person and email. Hence it is best to be upfront and make the first move to clarify the situation, instead of the other way round where they find out and question you
  • The recruiting team will also wonder why you did not clarify earlier (and went ahead with the second test). How you communicate your rationale is key. Based on what you've written, it does seem like a confusing situation to be in (especially as someone new to the recruiting process), so you should walk them through your confusion, and help them understand and empathize
  • Be prepared that the recruiting team will most likely stick with the results from the first attempt. This is to ensure a standardized process with other candidates.

All in all, be upfront, have confidence in your first attempt and communicate honestly! Generally, there's only a "passing score" for these tests and beyond that, any differences in score would not have a material impact on the rest of the interview process 

Believe that others (in the comments) may have a different approach to this situation, and suggest you apply what you feel works best personally

Hi there, this is indeed a tricky situation but do not think it is anything you should be too worried about. Few ways to think about this:

  • Do know that the recruiting team will (probably) eventually find out that there are two login IDs tagged to the same person and email. Hence it is best to be upfront and make the first move to clarify the situation, instead of the other way round where they find out and question you
  • The recruiting team will also wonder why you did not clarify earlier (and went ahead with the second test). How you communicate your rationale is key. Based on what you've written, it does seem like a confusing situation to be in (especially as someone new to the recruiting process), so you should walk them through your confusion, and help them understand and empathize
  • Be prepared that the recruiting team will most likely stick with the results from the first attempt. This is to ensure a standardized process with other candidates.

All in all, be upfront, have confidence in your first attempt and communicate honestly! Generally, there's only a "passing score" for these tests and beyond that, any differences in score would not have a material impact on the rest of the interview process 

Believe that others (in the comments) may have a different approach to this situation, and suggest you apply what you feel works best personally

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Ok, first of all, messaging 11 partners all in the same office is a no-go - this is too much! You're lucky your name didn't get around (that said, I respect your hustle at the same time).

Second, you really should not have taken that 2nd test! As soon as you received it you should have let HR know you already took the test.

Finally, try to be more prepared in the future (take this as a lesson for your interviews/cases!). A few online practice tests beforehand would have certainly gone a long way in helping you with that first assessment!

That said, that is now behind us! Unfortunately you absolutely do have to let HR know you've taken 2 tests. You need to leave it at that and let them make the decision. Please do not "suggest" that they use your second test! Simply tell them you were confused by the process, have been referred by 2 Parrtners, and have taken the test twice. Let them know, ask them for guidance, and leave the decision-making up to them.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

Ok, first of all, messaging 11 partners all in the same office is a no-go - this is too much! You're lucky your name didn't get around (that said, I respect your hustle at the same time).

Second, you really should not have taken that 2nd test! As soon as you received it you should have let HR know you already took the test.

Finally, try to be more prepared in the future (take this as a lesson for your interviews/cases!). A few online practice tests beforehand would have certainly gone a long way in helping you with that first assessment!

That said, that is now behind us! Unfortunately you absolutely do have to let HR know you've taken 2 tests. You need to leave it at that and let them make the decision. Please do not "suggest" that they use your second test! Simply tell them you were confused by the process, have been referred by 2 Parrtners, and have taken the test twice. Let them know, ask them for guidance, and leave the decision-making up to them.

Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Simple: Call HR and tell them about the issue. There is no way around it since trying to sweep this under the rug will lead to problems in the future.

Apparently, they made a mistake with sending you the second test invitation, however, it was at that point that you should have pointed it out to them and fixed the situation.

I believe they will count the first result and not the second one, which you only achieved because you got an advantage over other candidates at this stage.

Fingers crossed for a good outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Simple: Call HR and tell them about the issue. There is no way around it since trying to sweep this under the rug will lead to problems in the future.

Apparently, they made a mistake with sending you the second test invitation, however, it was at that point that you should have pointed it out to them and fixed the situation.

I believe they will count the first result and not the second one, which you only achieved because you got an advantage over other candidates at this stage.

Fingers crossed for a good outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case