Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Infrastructure Advisory (govt.) interview and case studies

consulting Public Sector
New answer on Mar 28, 2023
5 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 26, 2023

I am interviewing for an Infrastructure Advisory consulting role in the Big4 network. The role mainly deals with public sector projects pertaining to infrastructure i.e. construction, water, utilities etc.

Can someone help me with case studies and interview questions that I can expect?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 27, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

My suggestion would be to check in with the recruiter first and ask whether the case will be from within your target industry. 

Most consulting firms keep the interview process industry-agnostic because they are testing for skills, not knowledge (unless you're applying for a specialist / expert role). 

If you do get the confirmation that your cases will only be from the public sector or infrastructure, then makes sense to double down on those. 

It might also make sense to talk with a few people in the industry who work in this sort of role and pick their brains on some of the current trends and what you should expect from the interview. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 27, 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, please keep in mind that case studies in general and personal fit questions at your target consulting company are most likely very similar to any other consulting company. As such, I would highly advise you to first build up your general case study and personal fit skills before tailoring your preparation to this industry.
  • Moreover, I would highly advise you to ensure thorough knowledge about this specific industry. Therefore, you may have a look at industry-specific publications, reports, and papers from your target consulting company or other consulting companies. I would further advise you to reach out to consulting staff of your target consulting company to find out more about the industry.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 27, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 27, 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I'd recommend what others have suggested on determining whether the case will be related to infrastructure. I haven't come across many infrastructure specific cases, but you may be able to find a few. 

The skills in a case study though are always the same, regardless as to the industries. I'd recommend getting really used to structuring questions, reading charts and brainstorming ideas to solve problems. There are many people who can help you on this platform, as well as the case library and peers to practice with. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 28, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

You are unlikely to get a case interview for a Big4 in that role, based on my experience.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
733
Meetings
33,342
Q&A Upvotes
140
Awards
5.0
227 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!