Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

Incoming Business Analyst at McKinsey - Salary is too high

I know this seems like a weird concern, and I am not complaining, just confused.

I am 1 year out of college. I applied for a business analyst role within the risk group. The job posting asked for 1-4 years of experience. The contract states my role will be a business analyst, not a senior business analyst.

The base salary is about $30k higher than what the salary for a business analyst straight out of undergrad would be. Are there tiers within the business analyst role? Does it pay more because it is within the risk group?

What will be expected of me that is not expected of a business analyst straight out of undergrad? Any information on the subject is appreciated it

I know this seems like a weird concern, and I am not complaining, just confused.

I am 1 year out of college. I applied for a business analyst role within the risk group. The job posting asked for 1-4 years of experience. The contract states my role will be a business analyst, not a senior business analyst.

The base salary is about $30k higher than what the salary for a business analyst straight out of undergrad would be. Are there tiers within the business analyst role? Does it pay more because it is within the risk group?

What will be expected of me that is not expected of a business analyst straight out of undergrad? Any information on the subject is appreciated it

(edited)

I found out that the group does not hire straight out of undergrad. That is why the salary is higher. Thank you for the responses — Anonymous A on Sep 02, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. I agree such a large difference seems strange. Are all the other components the same (eg benefits, bonuses)?

Expectations will be higher since you have some seniority, however I don't think you have to worry about it - you already showed you have the potential to do the job.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. I agree such a large difference seems strange. Are all the other components the same (eg benefits, bonuses)?

Expectations will be higher since you have some seniority, however I don't think you have to worry about it - you already showed you have the potential to do the job.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

It's not unheard of that the same business analyst role within different groups (and offices) at McKinsey are paid slightly differently due to the profile of candidates it is looking for (in your case 1-4 years of experience).

You clearly already meet the expectations if you have an offer. Perhaps something to be mindful of is the type of work you will be expected to focus on and the people you will be working together in the risk group. It really depends on project demand but a typical frustration for group/practice dedicated consultants, is the lack of flexibility beyond their focus, especially during high demand. That may not be a bad thing for you and I have definitely seen many risk business analysts (and associates), especially in large offices/regions, work more broadly beyond their group during their time at McKinsey.

Hope this helps and most importantly, congratulations with your McKinsey offer!

It's not unheard of that the same business analyst role within different groups (and offices) at McKinsey are paid slightly differently due to the profile of candidates it is looking for (in your case 1-4 years of experience).

You clearly already meet the expectations if you have an offer. Perhaps something to be mindful of is the type of work you will be expected to focus on and the people you will be working together in the risk group. It really depends on project demand but a typical frustration for group/practice dedicated consultants, is the lack of flexibility beyond their focus, especially during high demand. That may not be a bad thing for you and I have definitely seen many risk business analysts (and associates), especially in large offices/regions, work more broadly beyond their group during their time at McKinsey.

Hope this helps and most importantly, congratulations with your McKinsey offer!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offer!

Yes, it may seems big difference, but you will be expected more. But don't worry about it.

Wish you best of luck,
André

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offer!

Yes, it may seems big difference, but you will be expected more. But don't worry about it.

Wish you best of luck,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, congrats for the offer. What office are you talking about?

Best,
Antonello

Hi, congrats for the offer. What office are you talking about?

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It sounds quite a huge difference for being justified by only 1 year of work experience. Do you know anyone working in the same group? Salaries and contract are standard and they could help you to understand if you have misunderstood something.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It sounds quite a huge difference for being justified by only 1 year of work experience. Do you know anyone working in the same group? Salaries and contract are standard and they could help you to understand if you have misunderstood something.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 446
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 8
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case