Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Including modules studied in CV/resume?

Hi preplounge,

May I know if it is advisable to include the modules that I have studied in my undergrad and postgrad in the Education section of my CV? Or should I remove them and use the space for other information?

Thank you!

Hi preplounge,

May I know if it is advisable to include the modules that I have studied in my undergrad and postgrad in the Education section of my CV? Or should I remove them and use the space for other information?

Thank you!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I would not add this information. It is mosly irrelevant for your application, so you can better use the real estate for something that actually strengthens your profile. Having said that, it also doesn't do any harm.

I would not add this information. It is mosly irrelevant for your application, so you can better use the real estate for something that actually strengthens your profile. Having said that, it also doesn't do any harm.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

157 Meetings

4,561 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

You should only add courses that are relevant to the role you are applying to. Transcripts will be attached anyway that contain this information. Usually, I recommend my candidates to leave it out.

The focus in the education section should be on GPA and other achievements. If you want to add a detail about the content, add your specialization.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

You should only add courses that are relevant to the role you are applying to. Transcripts will be attached anyway that contain this information. Usually, I recommend my candidates to leave it out.

The focus in the education section should be on GPA and other achievements. If you want to add a detail about the content, add your specialization.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

The question to ask yourself is how does it answer/add to what the company you are applying to is looking for. If you want to show academic excellence then showing how you performed strongly across all your modules could be useful. Another reason could be that you are applying for a technical role where you feel outlining some of your core modules will help explain that better. On the other hand, just putting a list of all the modules you took, in my view, doesn't add anything where you can always just add your transcript to the application and save the precious 'real estate' of your CV for more meaingful use.

The question to ask yourself is how does it answer/add to what the company you are applying to is looking for. If you want to show academic excellence then showing how you performed strongly across all your modules could be useful. Another reason could be that you are applying for a technical role where you feel outlining some of your core modules will help explain that better. On the other hand, just putting a list of all the modules you took, in my view, doesn't add anything where you can always just add your transcript to the application and save the precious 'real estate' of your CV for more meaingful use.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No, certainly don´t put it, and save the space for more relant pieces of information, such as description of your past roles.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No, certainly don´t put it, and save the space for more relant pieces of information, such as description of your past roles.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Honestly, I'm not a fan of coursework at all.

We all know you took classes, as you have a degree!

That said, the only instances I would list coursework is if a) You've taken particularly challenging classes (say, Linear Algebra, Quantum Mechanics, etc) AND b) You don't have enough other content on your resume and need to create some space.

Honestly, I'm not a fan of coursework at all.

We all know you took classes, as you have a degree!

That said, the only instances I would list coursework is if a) You've taken particularly challenging classes (say, Linear Algebra, Quantum Mechanics, etc) AND b) You don't have enough other content on your resume and need to create some space.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'd only include them if they are something exceptional.

Remember that your CV should not go over 1 page, and it should be 1 page of top experience, of bullet points that present you as a well-trained candidate.

Hope that helps!

GB

Hi there,

I'd only include them if they are something exceptional.

Remember that your CV should not go over 1 page, and it should be 1 page of top experience, of bullet points that present you as a well-trained candidate.

Hope that helps!

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,738 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Only if its notrworthy and adds value to the CV. Otherwise dont waste space

Only if its notrworthy and adds value to the CV. Otherwise dont waste space

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case