Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

3

Inaccurate calculation bad impression

The calculation in the solution is actually not very accurate based on the data input.

The reason is the price and number of flights are averaged before they are multiplied, which resulted in a higher result of 0.1mUSD.

How much of a bad impression would mistakes like this have on the interviewer?

The calculation in the solution is actually not very accurate based on the data input.

The reason is the price and number of flights are averaged before they are multiplied, which resulted in a higher result of 0.1mUSD.

How much of a bad impression would mistakes like this have on the interviewer?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Ronnie,
it will not be a problem. If you want to be sure, feel free to ask the interviewer if you can proceed with the approximation.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Ronnie,
it will not be a problem. If you want to be sure, feel free to ask the interviewer if you can proceed with the approximation.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Actually, as an interviewer, I would take positive note of you making an approximation to work in an easier way (one clear application of the 80-20 approach)

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Actually, as an interviewer, I would take positive note of you making an approximation to work in an easier way (one clear application of the 80-20 approach)

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Usually they let you to do some approximations.
Just ask for the permission before doing the calculation, the result is the least important thing of the case.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Usually they let you to do some approximations.
Just ask for the permission before doing the calculation, the result is the least important thing of the case.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hospital's ill finances

Solved 7.4k times
Hospital's ill finances A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help.
4.4 5 783
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 69
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case