Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,677 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

Boutique/ Local Consulting

Hope all of you are well.

I am having an interview with local/ Boutique consulting firm. I am wondering how to tackle questions like

1) Did you apply to any other consulting firm ?

2)Why this company ? Instead MBB/Tier 2

I think one of the way to answer the second question is the advantage of working for Boutique consulting company. I am wondering what are the benefits of working with small Boutique consulting (Client exposure, hierarchy,etc) compared to big firms ?

Thank you

Hope all of you are well.

I am having an interview with local/ Boutique consulting firm. I am wondering how to tackle questions like

1) Did you apply to any other consulting firm ?

2)Why this company ? Instead MBB/Tier 2

I think one of the way to answer the second question is the advantage of working for Boutique consulting company. I am wondering what are the benefits of working with small Boutique consulting (Client exposure, hierarchy,etc) compared to big firms ?

Thank you

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,677 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

1) Did you apply to any other consulting firm ?

  • Be honest on this one. If you are interviewing elsewhere, worth mentioning to show you are in demand. Say something like..Yes, I am in various stages of interview process at x other firms. But I am particularly very keen to explore a mutual fit with you.

2)Why this company ? Instead MBB/Tier 2

  • Answer this for yourself- what about this firm makes it a better fit for you? E.g. its more in line with your career aspirations, not wanting to work for a big corporate, type of role, industry focus, good vibes you got based on the due diligence you did/people you spoke to etc. Basically show them that you have done the research and this firm is a better fit BOTHWAYS

All the best.

1) Did you apply to any other consulting firm ?

  • Be honest on this one. If you are interviewing elsewhere, worth mentioning to show you are in demand. Say something like..Yes, I am in various stages of interview process at x other firms. But I am particularly very keen to explore a mutual fit with you.

2)Why this company ? Instead MBB/Tier 2

  • Answer this for yourself- what about this firm makes it a better fit for you? E.g. its more in line with your career aspirations, not wanting to work for a big corporate, type of role, industry focus, good vibes you got based on the due diligence you did/people you spoke to etc. Basically show them that you have done the research and this firm is a better fit BOTHWAYS

All the best.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Did you apply to other firms

Don't lie! Say yes, and say you're interviewing with a few. This is perfectly fine and makes them further recognize you're a desireable candidate!

But, then use this as an opportunity to segway into....you guessed it...why this company!

Say "Yes, I'm intervieiwng at x and y, but your company is my top choice because..."

Why this company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Hi there,

Did you apply to other firms

Don't lie! Say yes, and say you're interviewing with a few. This is perfectly fine and makes them further recognize you're a desireable candidate!

But, then use this as an opportunity to segway into....you guessed it...why this company!

Say "Yes, I'm intervieiwng at x and y, but your company is my top choice because..."

Why this company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,662 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Those are indeed among the tricky and complicated FIT questions. This said, it´s very weird to get asked something like "why us and not x". Overall, don´t lie, since it´s quite easy to see that as an interviewer.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Those are indeed among the tricky and complicated FIT questions. This said, it´s very weird to get asked something like "why us and not x". Overall, don´t lie, since it´s quite easy to see that as an interviewer.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello, I currently work a top strategy boutique in Europe so I will share my insights on why a boutique can "beat" MBB

1/ Strategy only (at least for my boutique, but others may focus on marketing etc). As such, you can really focus on the area you like. This is often what my friends at MBB are "jealous of" as I can brag about my strategic plans, growth strategy, due dil etc.

2/ Personal growth & visibility = there are less people and support staff working at a boutique as such you can really grow hyper fast depending on your skills / appetite. However, it can also be "negative" as you will have to do a lot of things "by yourself" and "figuring it out" (market research, admin tasks, etc.). However, you really learn to be independant. Finally, day one as Junior Consultants you are given responsabilities (and not only taking minutes)

3/ Knowing each personal individually. I can tell you all the consultants know each other, eat lunch often together etc. You can really create some nice connections whereas with bigger firms you always meet new people which means it's hard to create lasting friendship

4/ Entrepreneurial aspect: I wanted to a pitch the CEO of a large company so I asked my MD if we could do it and we actually did it! This is truly a highlight for entrepeurial profiles. You can start any initiatives you are interested in (of course if it fits the firm goals) whereas in MBB it's harder to start big initatives like this one.

All in All, I really enjoy my time at a leading strategy boutique and I can tell you the learning and work is not very different from Tier 2/MBB. As I am leaning towards "senior positions" I am often approached by headhunters and HR from MBB/Tier 2 so if the end goal is MBB, a few years in a top boutique can defintiely help you get there.

Best of luck

Hello, I currently work a top strategy boutique in Europe so I will share my insights on why a boutique can "beat" MBB

1/ Strategy only (at least for my boutique, but others may focus on marketing etc). As such, you can really focus on the area you like. This is often what my friends at MBB are "jealous of" as I can brag about my strategic plans, growth strategy, due dil etc.

2/ Personal growth & visibility = there are less people and support staff working at a boutique as such you can really grow hyper fast depending on your skills / appetite. However, it can also be "negative" as you will have to do a lot of things "by yourself" and "figuring it out" (market research, admin tasks, etc.). However, you really learn to be independant. Finally, day one as Junior Consultants you are given responsabilities (and not only taking minutes)

3/ Knowing each personal individually. I can tell you all the consultants know each other, eat lunch often together etc. You can really create some nice connections whereas with bigger firms you always meet new people which means it's hard to create lasting friendship

4/ Entrepreneurial aspect: I wanted to a pitch the CEO of a large company so I asked my MD if we could do it and we actually did it! This is truly a highlight for entrepeurial profiles. You can start any initiatives you are interested in (of course if it fits the firm goals) whereas in MBB it's harder to start big initatives like this one.

All in All, I really enjoy my time at a leading strategy boutique and I can tell you the learning and work is not very different from Tier 2/MBB. As I am leaning towards "senior positions" I am often approached by headhunters and HR from MBB/Tier 2 so if the end goal is MBB, a few years in a top boutique can defintiely help you get there.

Best of luck

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,731 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm to answer yes to the 1st question. This shows really your strong interest into strategy consulting

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm to answer yes to the 1st question. This shows really your strong interest into strategy consulting

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case