Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Improve english for GMAT

Hi guys

I've no problems to solve the quant part but I'm not a native english speaker. I'm on B2 Level in English. This is the reason why I face very much problems to understand the verbal and other parts of gmat in english. How can I improve my english for the gmat? Any suggestions or recommendations? My goal is to score 700 and above

Thanks very much!

Hi guys

I've no problems to solve the quant part but I'm not a native english speaker. I'm on B2 Level in English. This is the reason why I face very much problems to understand the verbal and other parts of gmat in english. How can I improve my english for the gmat? Any suggestions or recommendations? My goal is to score 700 and above

Thanks very much!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

As with most things GMAT, I would strongly recommend the gmatclub forum (gmatclub.com). There are several good posts that introduce the verbal disciplines (https://gmatclub.com/forum/verbal-guides-and-resources-389/), as well as several thousand practice questions. In your particular case, I would recommend focusing on the Sentence Correction (SC) questions. SC is very formulaic (you check for parallelism, modifiers, idioms, ...) and the question type favors quant-proficient people.

Good luck!

As with most things GMAT, I would strongly recommend the gmatclub forum (gmatclub.com). There are several good posts that introduce the verbal disciplines (https://gmatclub.com/forum/verbal-guides-and-resources-389/), as well as several thousand practice questions. In your particular case, I would recommend focusing on the Sentence Correction (SC) questions. SC is very formulaic (you check for parallelism, modifiers, idioms, ...) and the question type favors quant-proficient people.

Good luck!

Dear A!

The best option for you would be to hire a GMAT tutor, who would practice all exercises with you.

Besides, here are some links to practice GMAT:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

Message me if you have any other specific questions!

Best,

André

Dear A!

The best option for you would be to hire a GMAT tutor, who would practice all exercises with you.

Besides, here are some links to practice GMAT:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

Message me if you have any other specific questions!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,693 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If the official guides do not help, you should hire a GMAT tutor

Best

Hi,

If the official guides do not help, you should hire a GMAT tutor

Best