Important to have a driving licence (driver's license)?

Application application process Consulting interviewing first impressions selection criteria
New answer on Oct 31, 2020
10 Answers
889 Views
Katharina asked on Oct 28, 2020
MBA candidate, 8+ years experience in gov affairs & a tech startup

Dear PrepLounge community,

I was wondering how important it is to have a driving licence (driver's license) when working in consulting. Would not having one be a deal-breaker? Frowned upon? So far, in my life, I have gotten round not driving a car (using public transport, bikes, planes, taxis...), and I'm not sure I'd ever be able to drive a car, to be honest. It's a sort of handicap I'm living with.

I have not found any question in this forum on this.

Thanks,

Katharina

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello Katharina!

Good to see you arround the Q&A again :)

Absolutely not a deal breaker.

In my years in McK I never drove a car. Sometimes we rented it when we were at the client in a different city, but only if there was one person willing to drive.

If not, taxi everywhere, without any issues, expensed.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 29, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Dear Katharina,

In most cases (think of 99%) no issue at all - you won't even have a chance oftenly to drive a car, and in many countries/cities I won't even think about driving myself since it's too dangerous.

In some cases it might be just impractical - but I never faced a situation without a chance to work around this (usually you just need to make arrangements in advance, and oftenly also clients can easily organize something for you especially in some 'exotic' destinations).

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Julie
Expert
replied on Oct 28, 2020
McK interviewer, Ph.D (advanced degree) | Experienced coach (150+) | Practical tips, confidence-based approach

Hi! I agree with most comments (not a differenciating factor), but disagree with the fact that you will never drive. There were a couple times when I had to rent a car (distances were too long and there were no taxis / uber around at the crazy times we were commuting, also when you need to talk about extremely sensitive topics , can't do that with an external driver. Or when you are travelling for recruitment effort and the budget is limited). Partners in the teams were also renting cars at times.

So it can happen that you'd have an opportunity to drive - if you don't, there likely will be other drivers in the team or a taxi alternative, so no reason to worry about this at all :)

Was this answer helpful?
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi Katharina,

Joining other experts to confirm that you do not need it at all.

All the best,

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
1
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 28, 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Not sure which office you are applying to but I have never had to use a car in the US ever since Uber was easily available.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Oct 28, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

No impact at all! You can always expense a taxi in this job.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 28, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Katharina,

Don't worry,

I agree that it's irrelevant for consulting job. And, also, public transport is kind of environmental trend ;)

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 28, 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

No impact and not important at all. Believe it or not in my 9 years consulting I never drove a car myself for work travel. Trains, planes, buses, taxis are the best option.

Going into post-COVID world, consulting travel will not be the same as before.

On a jokey note, who knows whether we would even need a driving license with ban on petrol and diesel engines imminent and driverless cars on the horizon.

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Oct 28, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi Katharina!

This is irrelevant - at least for the German market. The big consulting firms even have a strong preference for you taking taxis/train/plane rather than renting a car or taking your personal car for work-related travel.

So don't worry - it is no relevant criterion for your chances of getting hired.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 29, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Katharina,

Literally not a problem at all! There is 0 need.

Trust me, you will be sick of Taxis/Ubers by the end of this :)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,193
Q&A Upvotes
110
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews