Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Implementation project advice

Hi everyone,

I recently joined one of the MBB in the Middle East after undergrad, and was staffed on "implementation/PMO" as described by my PL.

I'm due a more in depth discussion with my PL next week about the project, but was wondering if anyone's been staffed on a similar project, and what advice can you share given that this isn't your typical strategy case.

Thanks!

Hi everyone,

I recently joined one of the MBB in the Middle East after undergrad, and was staffed on "implementation/PMO" as described by my PL.

I'm due a more in depth discussion with my PL next week about the project, but was wondering if anyone's been staffed on a similar project, and what advice can you share given that this isn't your typical strategy case.

Thanks!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Abdullah,

The same advice for this applies for all projects! Fundamentall, no 2 projects are the same, and you're really going to have to learn on yourself and others in order to succeed. There's not much we can do here!

This is really going to come down to your grit, determination, ability to ask questions / ask for help from your peers on the role, take guidance, etc.

That being said, here's some general advice.

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

Some Excellent Q&As

What to expect in the first 90 days (and how to thrive) - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/first-90-days-as-associate-business-analyst-consultant-7185

What to prepare/learn beforehand - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-best-preppare-for-a-consulting-position-if-you-have-a-couple-of-months-of-free-time-7164

How to improve your ability to remember details - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-improve-ability-to-remember-details-is-it-important-in-consulting-6998

How to be confident - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-build-up-confidence-and-look-smart-and-sharp-in-a-consultant-role-6955

Notetaking effectively - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/note-taking-7215

Hi Abdullah,

The same advice for this applies for all projects! Fundamentall, no 2 projects are the same, and you're really going to have to learn on yourself and others in order to succeed. There's not much we can do here!

This is really going to come down to your grit, determination, ability to ask questions / ask for help from your peers on the role, take guidance, etc.

That being said, here's some general advice.

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

Some Excellent Q&As

What to expect in the first 90 days (and how to thrive) - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/first-90-days-as-associate-business-analyst-consultant-7185

What to prepare/learn beforehand - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-best-preppare-for-a-consulting-position-if-you-have-a-couple-of-months-of-free-time-7164

How to improve your ability to remember details - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-improve-ability-to-remember-details-is-it-important-in-consulting-6998

How to be confident - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-build-up-confidence-and-look-smart-and-sharp-in-a-consultant-role-6955

Notetaking effectively - https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/note-taking-7215

Hi Abdullah,

My experience has primarily been in business transformation/ performance improvement implementation programs. My best experience has so far been with British Petroleum where-in Accenture Strategy was implementing a major performance improvement multi year program across all upstream businesses globally. I was deployed in Azerbaijan, Egypt and UK. So can share my experiences.

Implementation projects are fun because you get to see the real impact on the ground. Given that these programs are long term in nature, you get to make good relationships/friendship at the client place. Moreover it gives lot of legroom for a consulant to get used to the new environment, project challenges etc compared to a strategy study which lasts for 8-12 weeks.

If you are being staffed in PMO, then you would have to do a lot of checking with n number of stakeholders, chasing people to get their work done on time and as per quality, preparing a lot of PMO templates, updating a lot of PMO templates w.r.t timelines, benefits tracking, risk register, Issue log, managing inter dependencies.

So in order to do a good job please do the following

1. Go through the scope document to understand in detail about the project.

2. Discuss with your PL/PM what is expected of you, imperative that you get a complete clarity

3. Identify the stakeholders from client side your paths will cross. Get yoru introduced to these guys. It will help you a lot later when you see friendly faces around.

4. Avoid making too many templates for PMO. In quest to do better what happens is there are lot of PMO templates flowing around that needs to be updated on a regular basis. Becomes a nightmare. I always tried to keep it simple by having one master file and capturing and updating the document.

The last part often determines how good and efficiently you manage a PMO role. I find it very interesting and challenging personally as my path cuts across businesses,functions, hierarchies within the client boundaries.

Thanks

Hi Abdullah,

My experience has primarily been in business transformation/ performance improvement implementation programs. My best experience has so far been with British Petroleum where-in Accenture Strategy was implementing a major performance improvement multi year program across all upstream businesses globally. I was deployed in Azerbaijan, Egypt and UK. So can share my experiences.

Implementation projects are fun because you get to see the real impact on the ground. Given that these programs are long term in nature, you get to make good relationships/friendship at the client place. Moreover it gives lot of legroom for a consulant to get used to the new environment, project challenges etc compared to a strategy study which lasts for 8-12 weeks.

If you are being staffed in PMO, then you would have to do a lot of checking with n number of stakeholders, chasing people to get their work done on time and as per quality, preparing a lot of PMO templates, updating a lot of PMO templates w.r.t timelines, benefits tracking, risk register, Issue log, managing inter dependencies.

So in order to do a good job please do the following

1. Go through the scope document to understand in detail about the project.

2. Discuss with your PL/PM what is expected of you, imperative that you get a complete clarity

3. Identify the stakeholders from client side your paths will cross. Get yoru introduced to these guys. It will help you a lot later when you see friendly faces around.

4. Avoid making too many templates for PMO. In quest to do better what happens is there are lot of PMO templates flowing around that needs to be updated on a regular basis. Becomes a nightmare. I always tried to keep it simple by having one master file and capturing and updating the document.

The last part often determines how good and efficiently you manage a PMO role. I find it very interesting and challenging personally as my path cuts across businesses,functions, hierarchies within the client boundaries.

Thanks

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case