Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Implementation Practice

Hi,

I'll be interviewed for implementation practice for Mckinsey in the coming weeks. I have 3 main questions:

1) Does it require any different preparation than regular consulting? (Fit or case types)

2) Consultants or implementation staff make the interview?

3) I want to be a consultant, shall i pursue other opportunities since implementation might have an inferior image?

Hi,

I'll be interviewed for implementation practice for Mckinsey in the coming weeks. I have 3 main questions:

1) Does it require any different preparation than regular consulting? (Fit or case types)

2) Consultants or implementation staff make the interview?

3) I want to be a consultant, shall i pursue other opportunities since implementation might have an inferior image?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Similar preparation with a focus on implementation experience in fit stories

2) I think you don't realize that implementation employees are consultants as well. You can have both Generalist and Implementation consultants

3) Being part of implementation projects is not bad. Lot's of implementation projects are staffed both with implementation specialists and the generalists. I know some generalists who love these projects. However, it will be hard to switch internally from implementation practice to a generalist track

Best

Hi,

1) Similar preparation with a focus on implementation experience in fit stories

2) I think you don't realize that implementation employees are consultants as well. You can have both Generalist and Implementation consultants

3) Being part of implementation projects is not bad. Lot's of implementation projects are staffed both with implementation specialists and the generalists. I know some generalists who love these projects. However, it will be hard to switch internally from implementation practice to a generalist track

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,768 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad. With respect to the third point, I would consider where you see yourself in 5-10 years and consider the possible “opportunity cost” of choosing McKinsey implementation versus a generalist role in another firm. If you see a better opportunity in your target geography, I would keep the process for both the options and in case of multiple offers take the time to talk to the members of the office as well, in order to have a better picture before making a decision.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad. With respect to the third point, I would consider where you see yourself in 5-10 years and consider the possible “opportunity cost” of choosing McKinsey implementation versus a generalist role in another firm. If you see a better opportunity in your target geography, I would keep the process for both the options and in case of multiple offers take the time to talk to the members of the office as well, in order to have a better picture before making a decision.

Best,

Francesco