Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

8

Implementation consulting firm

Dear Experts,

I will appreciate to let me know what of those tier 1 and tier 2 consulting firms implement management solutions for their clients? Is there any real, vivid line that currently differentiates the strategy consulting firms from those who implement solutions? I have some years of experience in implementation not Strategy in a focused manner, is it something hindering my CV to go through?

Thank you for the reply

Dear Experts,

I will appreciate to let me know what of those tier 1 and tier 2 consulting firms implement management solutions for their clients? Is there any real, vivid line that currently differentiates the strategy consulting firms from those who implement solutions? I have some years of experience in implementation not Strategy in a focused manner, is it something hindering my CV to go through?

Thank you for the reply

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not agree with Ian here:

  1. MBB does a lot of projects, not just strategy. Strategy = only ˜30% of projects
  2. The reason why MBB is doing less implementation is simple - they are more expensive
  3. MBB is hiring candidates with various backgrounds, even non-business ones. Your background fits well
  4. MBB is still doing a lot of implementation projects. You can either apply as a generalist or as an implementation expert.
  5. If you are applying as an implementation expert, your salary might be lower and career track slower, since MBBs are trying to make these low-cost solutions to the client. So if there is a way for you to apply as a generalist - I would do so. However, applying as an implementation expert, you have more chances of getting an offer.

Best

Hi,

I would not agree with Ian here:

  1. MBB does a lot of projects, not just strategy. Strategy = only ˜30% of projects
  2. The reason why MBB is doing less implementation is simple - they are more expensive
  3. MBB is hiring candidates with various backgrounds, even non-business ones. Your background fits well
  4. MBB is still doing a lot of implementation projects. You can either apply as a generalist or as an implementation expert.
  5. If you are applying as an implementation expert, your salary might be lower and career track slower, since MBBs are trying to make these low-cost solutions to the client. So if there is a way for you to apply as a generalist - I would do so. However, applying as an implementation expert, you have more chances of getting an offer.

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Mehrasa,

Strategy consulting firms do strategy work. Management firms do management consulting. Please don't overcomplicate this.

MBB = Strategy

Big Four = Management (EY, PwC, Deloitte, KPMG) AND Strategy (EY Parthenon, Strategy&, Monitor Deloitte, KPMG)

Other Tier 2 = it depends...i.e. OW, Kearney, RB, and your classical strategy firms do strategy work

If you have done implementation for a long time, but want to move into strategy, your best approach is to apply for an expert track. The most common here is Tech/IT consultants (implementation) going in as Project Lead for BCG Digital, McKinsey Digital, etc. That said, you see it across Healthcare, Energy etc. etc.

Hi Mehrasa,

Strategy consulting firms do strategy work. Management firms do management consulting. Please don't overcomplicate this.

MBB = Strategy

Big Four = Management (EY, PwC, Deloitte, KPMG) AND Strategy (EY Parthenon, Strategy&, Monitor Deloitte, KPMG)

Other Tier 2 = it depends...i.e. OW, Kearney, RB, and your classical strategy firms do strategy work

If you have done implementation for a long time, but want to move into strategy, your best approach is to apply for an expert track. The most common here is Tech/IT consultants (implementation) going in as Project Lead for BCG Digital, McKinsey Digital, etc. That said, you see it across Healthcare, Energy etc. etc.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

That's a good question!

There is a vivid line between strategy and implementation, but it is gradually disappearing. I mean that MBB are now developing their implementation capabilities so you'll find yourself working on both strategy and implementation projects.

As long as it is relevant, and it is, your work experience will be valuable for the top consultancies.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

That's a good question!

There is a vivid line between strategy and implementation, but it is gradually disappearing. I mean that MBB are now developing their implementation capabilities so you'll find yourself working on both strategy and implementation projects.

As long as it is relevant, and it is, your work experience will be valuable for the top consultancies.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Dear Mehrasa, today implementation is a very relevant part of the Tier I service spectrum. Albeit not every project includes implementation (e.g. there's still a good amount of due diligences, strategy assessments, etc. that are very non-operational), many clients expect consultancies to also implement their measures nowadays. In fact, some of the largest projects include at least 80% implementation.

So, without knowing any further details, I would say that generally speaking your background might be somewhat interesting for consultancies (if you can show that you can also do conceptual / strategic thinking in the interviews) depending on a couple of other factors-- at least it's not a deal-breaker! I actually have seen some Tier I consultants that were cross-hired from implementation roles. Hope that helps!

Dear Mehrasa, today implementation is a very relevant part of the Tier I service spectrum. Albeit not every project includes implementation (e.g. there's still a good amount of due diligences, strategy assessments, etc. that are very non-operational), many clients expect consultancies to also implement their measures nowadays. In fact, some of the largest projects include at least 80% implementation.

So, without knowing any further details, I would say that generally speaking your background might be somewhat interesting for consultancies (if you can show that you can also do conceptual / strategic thinking in the interviews) depending on a couple of other factors-- at least it's not a deal-breaker! I actually have seen some Tier I consultants that were cross-hired from implementation roles. Hope that helps!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,048 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Vlad is spot on!

Vlad is spot on!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Mehrasa!

First of all, your background fits both tier 1 and tier 2. As long as your profile is strong, you manage to get a referral and perform well at the interview, you have great chances to get to those firms.

MBB deal not only with strategy, but implementation as well, so there definitely be projects to your liking. That said, showing strategic thinking during the interviews would be really great, so prepare thoroughly.

Good luck!

GB

Hi Mehrasa!

First of all, your background fits both tier 1 and tier 2. As long as your profile is strong, you manage to get a referral and perform well at the interview, you have great chances to get to those firms.

MBB deal not only with strategy, but implementation as well, so there definitely be projects to your liking. That said, showing strategic thinking during the interviews would be really great, so prepare thoroughly.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I only do two strategy projects in my first tenure in BCG (3 years) the rest are overall transformation that include implementation projects. They will less frequently do a specific implementation projects simply because of cost.

I don't see any issue from your profile to apply to MBB or tier 2 consulting firm. The most important things are networking to get referral, strength of CV and your performance during case interview.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I only do two strategy projects in my first tenure in BCG (3 years) the rest are overall transformation that include implementation projects. They will less frequently do a specific implementation projects simply because of cost.

I don't see any issue from your profile to apply to MBB or tier 2 consulting firm. The most important things are networking to get referral, strength of CV and your performance during case interview.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There is a common believe that MBBs do only strategy, when it´s not true. A huge part -and the fun one, in my opinion- is purely implementation!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

There is a common believe that MBBs do only strategy, when it´s not true. A huge part -and the fun one, in my opinion- is purely implementation!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.7k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 246
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case