Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Implementation consulting at McKinsey - what exits can I expect?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The most common exit opporunities is moving to the client side, focusing on same area than at McKinsey implementation which is basically around organizational transformation and improvement.

I don't have data on that, but based on my observation most likely exit is into the operations area of larger enterprises, partially into C-level (typically COO), altough I personally did not see many cases jumping directly into the C-suite.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The most common exit opporunities is moving to the client side, focusing on same area than at McKinsey implementation which is basically around organizational transformation and improvement.

I don't have data on that, but based on my observation most likely exit is into the operations area of larger enterprises, partially into C-level (typically COO), altough I personally did not see many cases jumping directly into the C-suite.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Implementation consulting exits = other implementation work, basically. After McK implementation you are likely to get a job in companies that go through a transformation, operational improvement, and PE Ops.

Apart from in-house consulting, you will get opportunities to work for other management consultancies.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi,

Implementation consulting exits = other implementation work, basically. After McK implementation you are likely to get a job in companies that go through a transformation, operational improvement, and PE Ops.

Apart from in-house consulting, you will get opportunities to work for other management consultancies.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Mostly the same as strategy consulting, just with an implementation theme!

So, just like as a strategy consulting, you can either move to mangement-level positions at other companies (in-house) or work in another implementation consulting company (Deloitte, PwC, etc.).

Hi there,

Mostly the same as strategy consulting, just with an implementation theme!

So, just like as a strategy consulting, you can either move to mangement-level positions at other companies (in-house) or work in another implementation consulting company (Deloitte, PwC, etc.).

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case