expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,881 Meetings

6,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

5

Impact of pricing strategy on market sizing

Hi everyone,

I came across a case today where I was asked to, first, estimate the market size for a new technology that doesn't exist yet, and then, propose a pricing strategy for it. The difficulty I had is that the potential number of customers depends on the price we suggest.

In this type of situation, do you usually go with estimating the market, proposing a price, and then refining the market size accordingly depending on customers' price sensitivity?

Thanks for your help.

Thibault

Hi everyone,

I came across a case today where I was asked to, first, estimate the market size for a new technology that doesn't exist yet, and then, propose a pricing strategy for it. The difficulty I had is that the potential number of customers depends on the price we suggest.

In this type of situation, do you usually go with estimating the market, proposing a price, and then refining the market size accordingly depending on customers' price sensitivity?

Thanks for your help.

Thibault

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,881 Meetings

6,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Thibault,

good question. In general, it would make more sense to first derive the price of the product, and then estimate the market size for a certain price point.

In case you must estimate the market first, the only thing you can do is to assume a price equivalent to the current one used by indirect competitors or substitutes, and use it to assess the people that can and want to buy the product, and therefore the total market. After that, as you wrote, if you find that the optimal price for the client is significantly different from the one you initially assumed, you can point out it would make sense to revise the total market given the new price (it is unlikely the interviewer will ask to do again the market sizing though).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Thibault,

good question. In general, it would make more sense to first derive the price of the product, and then estimate the market size for a certain price point.

In case you must estimate the market first, the only thing you can do is to assume a price equivalent to the current one used by indirect competitors or substitutes, and use it to assess the people that can and want to buy the product, and therefore the total market. After that, as you wrote, if you find that the optimal price for the client is significantly different from the one you initially assumed, you can point out it would make sense to revise the total market given the new price (it is unlikely the interviewer will ask to do again the market sizing though).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The general framework for pricing is: Cost base - Value based - Competitor based - pricing strategy

1. Cost based - you actually check what are the costs and apply standard industry / target markup

2. Value based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms.
  • For new products you have to calculate the value of the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Basically it's the customer WTP - the willingness to pay. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

3. Competitor based pricing - basically it's benchmarking against competitors. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality)

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can crossell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even fremium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

Hi,

The general framework for pricing is: Cost base - Value based - Competitor based - pricing strategy

1. Cost based - you actually check what are the costs and apply standard industry / target markup

2. Value based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms.
  • For new products you have to calculate the value of the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Basically it's the customer WTP - the willingness to pay. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

3. Competitor based pricing - basically it's benchmarking against competitors. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality)

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can crossell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even fremium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Thibault,
generally speaking it can work, but it really depends on the problem. Could you provide us with more context?
In particular, if we identify a potential client well defined/niche we could close our problem by simply understand the price this segment is willing to pay (therefore the third iteratitive step will not be necessary). In the case we identify 2 well-defined clusters, we could think about developing 2 product, 1 per cluster (e.g. a standard version and a premium one)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Thibault,
generally speaking it can work, but it really depends on the problem. Could you provide us with more context?
In particular, if we identify a potential client well defined/niche we could close our problem by simply understand the price this segment is willing to pay (therefore the third iteratitive step will not be necessary). In the case we identify 2 well-defined clusters, we could think about developing 2 product, 1 per cluster (e.g. a standard version and a premium one)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You can first size the market assuming that the customers would have the same budget to spend on the new product (compared to existing alternatives or adjacent products), thus you can assign a price level that is comparable to the market.

Based on the number of customers you find, you can then talk about multiple scenarios where the number of customers varies as per the price level (dependent on their price sensitivity and how the new product's value proposition aligns with the customer demands).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You can first size the market assuming that the customers would have the same budget to spend on the new product (compared to existing alternatives or adjacent products), thus you can assign a price level that is comparable to the market.

Based on the number of customers you find, you can then talk about multiple scenarios where the number of customers varies as per the price level (dependent on their price sensitivity and how the new product's value proposition aligns with the customer demands).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,260 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Thibault,

I believe your starting premise is not correct. The POTENTIAL number of customers does not depend on the price! It is the adressable market of users that would use this product if it was for free. You can estimate this potential as a first step as a standalone exercise.

The second step depens on the data available. If there is market research data on the demand structure, then you just choose the price point which maximizes revenue. If not, then value-based pricing is the way to go. You have to discuss with the interiewer whether there are different customer types/segments who value the product differently. If so, you need to derive the value for each segment and then correspondingly arrive at the price.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Thibault,

I believe your starting premise is not correct. The POTENTIAL number of customers does not depend on the price! It is the adressable market of users that would use this product if it was for free. You can estimate this potential as a first step as a standalone exercise.

The second step depens on the data available. If there is market research data on the demand structure, then you just choose the price point which maximizes revenue. If not, then value-based pricing is the way to go. You have to discuss with the interiewer whether there are different customer types/segments who value the product differently. If so, you need to derive the value for each segment and then correspondingly arrive at the price.

Cheers, Sidi

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Pricing

Pricing case studies can either stand alone or be a part of another case study. You can crack pricing Case Interview in three steps: Investigate the company; Investigate the product; Choose a pricing strategy

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 81.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1425
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 36.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 762
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1267
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.4k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 122
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case