expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

125 Meetings

1,073 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

9

Impact of COVID-19 on the hiring practice of consulting firms

As I just tapped back into working on management consulting applications and getting in touch with recruiters, I would like to get a better sense of how this pandemic crisis affects the hiring practice among the global management companies. Have there been already firms that announced any reduction or hold on their hiring practice with the current pandemic situation? Should I wait and apply? How are management consulting firms doing with this crisis?

As I just tapped back into working on management consulting applications and getting in touch with recruiters, I would like to get a better sense of how this pandemic crisis affects the hiring practice among the global management companies. Have there been already firms that announced any reduction or hold on their hiring practice with the current pandemic situation? Should I wait and apply? How are management consulting firms doing with this crisis?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

125 Meetings

1,073 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi!

The recruiting has been already slowing down across all consulting companies – so, definitely there will be even less recruiting activities going forward. If you want to apply, it's a good idea to apply ASAP while there is still some recruiting going on.

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

The recruiting has been already slowing down across all consulting companies – so, definitely there will be even less recruiting activities going forward. If you want to apply, it's a good idea to apply ASAP while there is still some recruiting going on.

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

By know it´s clear that he COVID19 is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.

What about lay-offs? Is too soon to assess this yet.

Regarding your timings, I would try to move things asap. At this point interviews are still happening, only via VC.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

By know it´s clear that he COVID19 is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.

What about lay-offs? Is too soon to assess this yet.

Regarding your timings, I would try to move things asap. At this point interviews are still happening, only via VC.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

So far consulting most of the companies are trying to move forward with the hiring process that were already started using the videocalls.
Anyway, even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.
Before applying I would suggest to contact a person from the office (an HR or a consultant) to ask if they have stopped the recruiting process. If you don't have this possibility I would suggest to apply anyway, the only risk is to be added to the pipeline. Waiting will not increase your chances to get an interview, since the effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months qithout interviews.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

So far consulting most of the companies are trying to move forward with the hiring process that were already started using the videocalls.
Anyway, even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.
Before applying I would suggest to contact a person from the office (an HR or a consultant) to ask if they have stopped the recruiting process. If you don't have this possibility I would suggest to apply anyway, the only risk is to be added to the pipeline. Waiting will not increase your chances to get an interview, since the effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months qithout interviews.

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey A,

most of the companies have slowed down the recruiting due to current restrictions, but they are still hiring, by conducting interviews online per skype.

My recommendation for you is to start your application asap as the companies are still hiring and waiting for the time after the pandemy is not an option, because it's not clear how long it can take (3 months at least - 12 months at worst).

So use your existing network to get in touch with companies and apply!

Good luck and let me know if you need help with referrals.

Best,

André

Hey A,

most of the companies have slowed down the recruiting due to current restrictions, but they are still hiring, by conducting interviews online per skype.

My recommendation for you is to start your application asap as the companies are still hiring and waiting for the time after the pandemy is not an option, because it's not clear how long it can take (3 months at least - 12 months at worst).

So use your existing network to get in touch with companies and apply!

Good luck and let me know if you need help with referrals.

Best,

André

I am someone with an offer for an MBB firm. Was due to start soon but have recently been told it will now be deferred by approx. half a year. I wouldn't expect much hiring to take place based on my experience.

I am someone with an offer for an MBB firm. Was due to start soon but have recently been told it will now be deferred by approx. half a year. I wouldn't expect much hiring to take place based on my experience.

Is this for the London Office? — Anonymous C on Mar 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

852 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires. I recommend applying as soon as possible.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires. I recommend applying as soon as possible.

Best,
​Antonello

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,383 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

What I see currently going on (specifically talking about McKinsey) is that many projects are slowing down and travel is reduced to the absolute bare minimum possible (also clients don't necessarily want personal meetings with consultants at the moment..).

At the same time, some (few) projects even increase working remotely, but the total trend in this phase of high uncertainty is definitely pointing downwards.

Since recruiting activities are driven by project, for sure there will be an impact but for now we are all driving with very limited visibility.

Will they stop recruiting at all? For now I don't think so, but it depends on some facts that nobody can yet foresee!

Will the bar raise (because of potentially lower client demand and high supply on HR market)? Yes, I think so.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

What I see currently going on (specifically talking about McKinsey) is that many projects are slowing down and travel is reduced to the absolute bare minimum possible (also clients don't necessarily want personal meetings with consultants at the moment..).

At the same time, some (few) projects even increase working remotely, but the total trend in this phase of high uncertainty is definitely pointing downwards.

Since recruiting activities are driven by project, for sure there will be an impact but for now we are all driving with very limited visibility.

Will they stop recruiting at all? For now I don't think so, but it depends on some facts that nobody can yet foresee!

Will the bar raise (because of potentially lower client demand and high supply on HR market)? Yes, I think so.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,870 Meetings

5,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, based on what my coachees shared, in some geographies hiring is already on-hold for MBB for some roles.

I would recommend you proceed as follows:

  • Find connections for a referral for your application - they are even more important now!
  • Investigate if in your target office they are hiring
  • Apply for that office only if hiring is active, otherwise target a different office (if possible)

If you apply blindly at this stage without insider information, there is a chance you will be rejected or delayed to a further date, while you may have a chance to be interviewed for another office - don't make that mistake.

You can find more information on how to find referrals to verify that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

yes, based on what my coachees shared, in some geographies hiring is already on-hold for MBB for some roles.

I would recommend you proceed as follows:

  • Find connections for a referral for your application - they are even more important now!
  • Investigate if in your target office they are hiring
  • Apply for that office only if hiring is active, otherwise target a different office (if possible)

If you apply blindly at this stage without insider information, there is a chance you will be rejected or delayed to a further date, while you may have a chance to be interviewed for another office - don't make that mistake.

You can find more information on how to find referrals to verify that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 1.6k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.6 5 113
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 16
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case