Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Imbellus results

Hello everyone,

I did Imbellus almost six weeks ago but still didn't get any feedback. I tried reaching out to the recruiting team a week or two ago, but they remain silent.

Any ideas what could be the reason?

Hello everyone,

I did Imbellus almost six weeks ago but still didn't get any feedback. I tried reaching out to the recruiting team a week or two ago, but they remain silent.

Any ideas what could be the reason?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don't want to jump to conclusions but it doesn't sound great.

I would give them a call and get them on the phone. Best way to see what's going on!

Hi there,

I don't want to jump to conclusions but it doesn't sound great.

I would give them a call and get them on the phone. Best way to see what's going on!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

I would definitely call them right away. Does not sound like McK HR at all and imho is quite rude. You do not need an excuse to make a simple phone call...especially after 6 weeks.

The longest one of my candidates actually waited for the result was 11 days I believe and the average was < a week.

Let us know the outcome.

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

I would definitely call them right away. Does not sound like McK HR at all and imho is quite rude. You do not need an excuse to make a simple phone call...especially after 6 weeks.

The longest one of my candidates actually waited for the result was 11 days I believe and the average was < a week.

Let us know the outcome.

Cheers,
Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Giving them a call doesn't sound like a bad idea given the fact you've been waiting for too long already.

GB

Giving them a call doesn't sound like a bad idea given the fact you've been waiting for too long already.

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is unusual as you should get results within 2 weeks.

If you wrote them an email, I agree with Ian and would call the office with the “excuse” to check if they received correctly the test results, given you did not hear from them.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

This is unusual as you should get results within 2 weeks.

If you wrote them an email, I agree with Ian and would call the office with the “excuse” to check if they received correctly the test results, given you did not hear from them.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear that, does not sound great.

However, they do need to give you an answer, so keep insisting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear that, does not sound great.

However, they do need to give you an answer, so keep insisting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello. What's the update now? And what office is this? I did my imbellus test 3 days ago and I'm also expecting feedback. It's for an analyst role.

Hello. What's the update now? And what office is this? I did my imbellus test 3 days ago and I'm also expecting feedback. It's for an analyst role.

Hello! Did you hear back and how did it go with you? I did the test a week ago and haven't heard back yet — Anonymous C on Mar 16, 2021

Yes I did 3 working days after. I passed. Interviews next — Zadok on Mar 16, 2021 (edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case