expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Imbellus Mc Kinsey

I have been invited to take imbellus test for Mc Kinsey London office. I am wondering do we know much about what they are looking for in terms of passing the game?

Also wondering is it a straight forward pass fail situation or is it just an addition to your application?

I have been invited to take imbellus test for Mc Kinsey London office. I am wondering do we know much about what they are looking for in terms of passing the game?

Also wondering is it a straight forward pass fail situation or is it just an addition to your application?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

  • There are 2 tasks, 1 hour for each
  • One is based on logic, another one is closer to the online game (Tower defense)
  • Both tasks are super easy and an hour is more than enough
  • The key thing is to read carefully the descriptions

I believe there is no way to prepare, so just relax and have a good rest before that

One thing to know - it's not about winning the game, it's about how you do that. ML algorithms literally track the movements of your cursor and compare it vs the best consultants

Best

Hi,

  • There are 2 tasks, 1 hour for each
  • One is based on logic, another one is closer to the online game (Tower defense)
  • Both tasks are super easy and an hour is more than enough
  • The key thing is to read carefully the descriptions

I believe there is no way to prepare, so just relax and have a good rest before that

One thing to know - it's not about winning the game, it's about how you do that. ML algorithms literally track the movements of your cursor and compare it vs the best consultants

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

544 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the descriptions below, the only thing that could indeed help you prep are logic test or games (GMAT perhaps, or some MENSA tests)

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the descriptions below, the only thing that could indeed help you prep are logic test or games (GMAT perhaps, or some MENSA tests)

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Oisin,
it is an addition to your application. It's a gamified test for which different environments are been developed. It's pretty easy and no preparation is needed: only pay attention to time and instructions. It's usually divided into 2 games and you have 1h to complete both of them (you can decide when passing to the next game).
- In the first one you are going to create a balanced ecosystem based on the rules of the environment you choose (e.g. in a mountain scenario you fix a point with certain values of elevation, humidity, wind, ... and then you have to choose animals and plants that can survive each other and in the environment).
- In the second game, you have to defend an object (usually a plant) from the enemies (usually rodents) with the help of slowers (barriers) or killers (predators). I developed some good strategies to handle it, feel free to text me.

Here the introductory McK video about it: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/mckinsey-digital-assessment.


Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Oisin,
it is an addition to your application. It's a gamified test for which different environments are been developed. It's pretty easy and no preparation is needed: only pay attention to time and instructions. It's usually divided into 2 games and you have 1h to complete both of them (you can decide when passing to the next game).
- In the first one you are going to create a balanced ecosystem based on the rules of the environment you choose (e.g. in a mountain scenario you fix a point with certain values of elevation, humidity, wind, ... and then you have to choose animals and plants that can survive each other and in the environment).
- In the second game, you have to defend an object (usually a plant) from the enemies (usually rodents) with the help of slowers (barriers) or killers (predators). I developed some good strategies to handle it, feel free to text me.

Here the introductory McK video about it: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/mckinsey-digital-assessment.


Hope it helps,
Antonello