Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 459,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

If you could choose a song to play when you enter a room, what would it be?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on May 27, 2024
23 Answers
4.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 28, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous K replied on May 27, 2024

Highway to Hell - ACDC, weil es mich an den morglichen Start im Iron Man Style erinnert!

Was this answer helpful?
7
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

That’s again your chance to let your personality shine. Try to choose something fun, which highlights what kind of person you are and explain why.

I would, of course, choose something which is acceptable in a work-place, but do not hold yourself back too much.

By the end of the day, consultants are looking for the future colleagues with whom they will be locked up for lots of hours in a day, so letting your fun side out when this kind of question is asked, is not a bad idea.

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Jakob replied on Mar 21, 2023

Burn to be alive by Patrick Hernandez.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous J replied on Feb 21, 2023

we will we will rock you!

Was this answer helpful?
1
Marcel replied on Feb 16, 2023

Ich würde “Eye of the tiger” spielen um meine Motivation und Entschlossenheit zum Ausdruck zu bringen.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous I replied on Feb 14, 2023

I can buy myself flowers by Miley Cyrus

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous H replied on Jan 17, 2023

Eden sheern Beautiful

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G replied on Sep 23, 2022

I would choose: they see me rolliiiin

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on May 20, 2022

OMG! of Materia, bc its an energetic song about the search of fulfillment, the choice of the right way to achieve it out of the incredibly diverse spectrum, and the optimism and conviction that the answer appears by itself if one pays attention to the current moment.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Stefan replied on May 09, 2022

they see me rollin

Was this answer helpful?
0
Jacobo replied on Apr 28, 2022

Eye of the Tiger

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Janelle replied on Apr 08, 2022
Prepping for McKinsey Interview - so working with interviewer-led style cases :)

For sure, Bruno Mars 24K Magic! Like, you can't listen to this song and be sad at the same time ;) 

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Dima replied on Apr 08, 2022

evermore

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Apr 04, 2022

Levels

Was this answer helpful?
0
laura replied on Mar 17, 2022

Over the rainbow

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lara replied on Feb 25, 2022

Smile by Uncle Cracker

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Feb 08, 2022

Because I am happy

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lukas replied on Dec 13, 2021

A song that motivates.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Dec 09, 2021

Sexs on fire

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vicente replied on Nov 29, 2021

Two door cinema club, what you want

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vitika replied on Nov 04, 2021

English 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Oct 08, 2021

Glory be to God

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^