Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

If you could be a superhero, what superpower would you choose?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
23 Answers
3.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 06, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous L replied on Apr 22, 2024

Ich würde gerne fliegen können, da es mir Zeit und Kosten sparen würde und ich enorme Flugangst habe. Alles andere kann ich lernen denke ich. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Time stretching :)

Was this answer helpful?
Wael replied on Sep 24, 2022

Playing with time: stretching, pausing, playing backwards..

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous H replied on Aug 08, 2022

Mentalist to read and control minds. By controling minds we controle the world to save it.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous F replied on Mar 10, 2022

Definitely flight, mainly for the feeling of absolute freedom. I think it would be the perfect way to destress after a heavy day.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous J replied on Jul 03, 2023

Understanding people so you would know how to answer and interact with them. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous I replied on Jun 30, 2023

to control time so I can actually know what happened in history and what will happen in the future

Was this answer helpful?
2
Johannes replied on May 22, 2023

I would choose focus and concentration

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous C replied on Dec 28, 2021

Time travel

Was this answer helpful?
2
Moritz replied on Aug 07, 2023

See into the future

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Akshay replied on Jul 27, 2022

Jedi

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous G replied on Jul 21, 2022

calm down people

Was this answer helpful?
1
Manlio replied on Jul 19, 2022
Dentistry Student, Chemical Engineer, MBA grad, speaks 4 languages, Data Scientist (informal ed.)

wisdom

Was this answer helpful?
1
Virginia replied on Apr 21, 2022

Diplomacy

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Jan 26, 2022

To breath under water

Was this answer helpful?
1
j novitasari replied on Jan 22, 2022

time travel

Was this answer helpful?
1
Sorin replied on Jan 19, 2022

time relaps

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Jan 13, 2022

Time manipulation

Was this answer helpful?
1
Victor replied on Dec 23, 2021
Incoming consultant @ BCG

ability to see 6 months into the future

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Nov 26, 2021

Super Strength

Was this answer helpful?
1
Andrei replied on Aug 28, 2021

stop the time

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous K replied on Nov 20, 2023

I would choose to be invisible. invisibility would permit me to access information and thus to overcome difficulties due to imperfect information.

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^