Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

If siblings apply for the same role at around the same time does it inadvertently effect the application of the other?

My brother would like to apply for the same consulting role as me at the same time as me. Would his application negatively impact my application or his own in any way? We both have similar backgrounds and degrees- would be experienced hires new to consulting. I am more a few more years experienced in terms of industry experience than he is. I am concerned also that some of the firms might have a hiring quota from one family (i.e. not hire more than one person from the same family) or is this unfounded?

Many Thanks!

My brother would like to apply for the same consulting role as me at the same time as me. Would his application negatively impact my application or his own in any way? We both have similar backgrounds and degrees- would be experienced hires new to consulting. I am more a few more years experienced in terms of industry experience than he is. I am concerned also that some of the firms might have a hiring quota from one family (i.e. not hire more than one person from the same family) or is this unfounded?

Many Thanks!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you don't mention it, the companies would not necessarily know that you are from the same family? Plus, if you have a few more years experience than your brother, wouldn't you actually apply a higher level role than him?

I don't think there is such quota anyway, if both of you are good enough to pass the bar. There were siblings in BCG Singapore office before, the brother was a few years older than the younger sister so they were at different roles.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

If you don't mention it, the companies would not necessarily know that you are from the same family? Plus, if you have a few more years experience than your brother, wouldn't you actually apply a higher level role than him?

I don't think there is such quota anyway, if both of you are good enough to pass the bar. There were siblings in BCG Singapore office before, the brother was a few years older than the younger sister so they were at different roles.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

No there is no issue. There are many siblings working in the same MBB firm. I even know a couple of twin pairs.

The only thing that is "special" is that you will usually not be able to work on the same projects by firm policy. This is also true for consultants who are in a relation with each other (especially when they are on different seniority levels, so one could appraise the performance of the other).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

No there is no issue. There are many siblings working in the same MBB firm. I even know a couple of twin pairs.

The only thing that is "special" is that you will usually not be able to work on the same projects by firm policy. This is also true for consultants who are in a relation with each other (especially when they are on different seniority levels, so one could appraise the performance of the other).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am not aware of any issues related to being siblings. Moreover, as mentioned by Emily they won’t necessarily associate your two last names, unless yours is very unusual.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I am not aware of any issues related to being siblings. Moreover, as mentioned by Emily they won’t necessarily associate your two last names, unless yours is very unusual.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

No, there is no problem. And as Sidi said there might me some "special" things.


Best,

André

Dear A,

No, there is no problem. And as Sidi said there might me some "special" things.


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

No need to start a war between brothers here :) There is no policy regarding consultants coming from the same family. Plus, they can not know that you are brothers from your CVs.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

No need to start a war between brothers here :) There is no policy regarding consultants coming from the same family. Plus, they can not know that you are brothers from your CVs.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,462 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Absolutely no issue with this. In fact, I know pairs of siblings who have been in McKinsey at the same time -as well as siblings who have been there "consequently".

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Absolutely no issue with this. In fact, I know pairs of siblings who have been in McKinsey at the same time -as well as siblings who have been there "consequently".

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

This should not form a problem, but perhaps don't put it out in the open to prevent any biases. Good luck.

Hi there,

This should not form a problem, but perhaps don't put it out in the open to prevent any biases. Good luck.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, there is no negative effects. I know quite a lot of cases of siblings working in the same firm

Best

Hi,

Nope, there is no negative effects. I know quite a lot of cases of siblings working in the same firm

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case