Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

If Shipping costs are reduced by 20% shouldnt the cost be 16 not 4(which is 20% of 20...)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Justus,

In the text is written that

A consolidation of suppliers reduces transport costs by EUR 4 million (EUR 20 million * 20%)

As you may notice, the author talks about a reduction of costs 4M€, It means that, as you were suggesting, the new cosi is: Original cost - Reduction = 20M€ - 4M€= 16 M€.

Does it make sense?

Best,
Luca

Hello Justus,

In the text is written that

A consolidation of suppliers reduces transport costs by EUR 4 million (EUR 20 million * 20%)

As you may notice, the author talks about a reduction of costs 4M€, It means that, as you were suggesting, the new cosi is: Original cost - Reduction = 20M€ - 4M€= 16 M€.

Does it make sense?

Best,
Luca

Hello, i think that the 20% should be applied to the cost of transportation of the new sales volume which is 501,5 M. Therefore, the cost reduction will be 20% * 501.5*0,03 = 3M. 0,03 being the transport cost per sale. Am I wrong? — Marwane on Jun 09, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed!

The 20% is precisely 4 M, so the new figure is 16 (20 - 4 = 16 M)

Cheers!

Hello!

Indeed!

The 20% is precisely 4 M, so the new figure is 16 (20 - 4 = 16 M)

Cheers!