Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

If recruiting will be online, how will Mckinsey know that no candidate used a calculator during PST or interviews?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

I believe you don't understand very well what McKinsey is testing.

Nobody is interested in your ability to do lightning fast math! The truth is, you don't get bonus points for being very fast - quite at the contrary! The interviewer will assume that the way you behave in an interview is also how you behave vis a vis a client. And the single most important thing when discussing with a client is that you can be followed easily! If you are just doing all sorts of complicated math operations in your head (or secretly use a calculator) - guess what the result will be? Your counterpart will have difficulties following your steps. Hence, this will make your performance WORSE! So what is FAR more important than speed is the rigour and discipline to walk the interviewer through your calculation in a succinct, sharp and cystal clear way! I will always recommend to do calculations in written form and neatly copy the results into a seperate area on the sheet (or another sheet). This is 100x more effective than trying to become super fast in mental math (or "cheat" with a calculator)!

Please be aware: interviews at McKinsey are not an exam, where you have to get to a specific result and this will then determine your grade! It is just about two things: (1) Do you show the right way of thinking, and (2) Are you able to articulate this thinking in a crystal clear way? Using a calculator will have ZERO impact on this.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I believe you don't understand very well what McKinsey is testing.

Nobody is interested in your ability to do lightning fast math! The truth is, you don't get bonus points for being very fast - quite at the contrary! The interviewer will assume that the way you behave in an interview is also how you behave vis a vis a client. And the single most important thing when discussing with a client is that you can be followed easily! If you are just doing all sorts of complicated math operations in your head (or secretly use a calculator) - guess what the result will be? Your counterpart will have difficulties following your steps. Hence, this will make your performance WORSE! So what is FAR more important than speed is the rigour and discipline to walk the interviewer through your calculation in a succinct, sharp and cystal clear way! I will always recommend to do calculations in written form and neatly copy the results into a seperate area on the sheet (or another sheet). This is 100x more effective than trying to become super fast in mental math (or "cheat" with a calculator)!

Please be aware: interviews at McKinsey are not an exam, where you have to get to a specific result and this will then determine your grade! It is just about two things: (1) Do you show the right way of thinking, and (2) Are you able to articulate this thinking in a crystal clear way? Using a calculator will have ZERO impact on this.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,050 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Couldn't agree more with Sidi.

Math is such a table stakes piece of the interview. We practice fast math so that our brains can spend 100% of their time/energy on what matters - i.e. critical and structured thinking and communication.

It doesn't really matter if you use a calculator or not. You're evaluated on far more than just your math ability.

All that said I would highly recommend you practice fast math because using a calculator will actually become a nuisance. To switch over to the calculator, type everything in, etc. is actually more work 90% of the time than just quickly doing the math in your head and moving on with what matters.

Hi there,

Couldn't agree more with Sidi.

Math is such a table stakes piece of the interview. We practice fast math so that our brains can spend 100% of their time/energy on what matters - i.e. critical and structured thinking and communication.

It doesn't really matter if you use a calculator or not. You're evaluated on far more than just your math ability.

All that said I would highly recommend you practice fast math because using a calculator will actually become a nuisance. To switch over to the calculator, type everything in, etc. is actually more work 90% of the time than just quickly doing the math in your head and moving on with what matters.

Dear A,

This is now becomes orrelevant since McKinsey has switch from PST to Imbellus and rolling out this in all offices.

So you need to make yourself ready for the new digital assessment of McKinsey.

Best,
André

Dear A,

This is now becomes orrelevant since McKinsey has switch from PST to Imbellus and rolling out this in all offices.

So you need to make yourself ready for the new digital assessment of McKinsey.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case