Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

If I want to focus on operations/supply chain in Asia Pacific, which firms would have stronger practice?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

To the best of my knowledge, McK, BCG and ATK are quite strong in the operations/supply chain topics worldwide.

I am sure that there are other companies e.g. Bain or other Tier 2 which would also have significant experience in this field. If in doubt, better to check their websites/reach out to existing employees of these companies to get a better idea.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

To the best of my knowledge, McK, BCG and ATK are quite strong in the operations/supply chain topics worldwide.

I am sure that there are other companies e.g. Bain or other Tier 2 which would also have significant experience in this field. If in doubt, better to check their websites/reach out to existing employees of these companies to get a better idea.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Every Tier-1 and tier-2 consulting company has a strong focus on those 2 practices. I would recommend to apply for this one if you want also to see the "strategic part" of the project.

Best,
luca

Hello,

Every Tier-1 and tier-2 consulting company has a strong focus on those 2 practices. I would recommend to apply for this one if you want also to see the "strategic part" of the project.

Best,
luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I recommend applying to all the big firms (tier1&2). Every consulting firm is growing a lot in operation and implementation, which are now 2 of the most strategic practices to join.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I recommend applying to all the big firms (tier1&2). Every consulting firm is growing a lot in operation and implementation, which are now 2 of the most strategic practices to join.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would apply to MBB and Consulting multinationals operating in the area, since it´s one in plain expansion (I can talk personally about how McKinsey is growing crazily)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would apply to MBB and Consulting multinationals operating in the area, since it´s one in plain expansion (I can talk personally about how McKinsey is growing crazily)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Smart Meters

Solved 31.6k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 699
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

TKMC case: Just in sequence

Solved 17.9k times
TKMC case: Just in sequence The company Automotive Assembly GmbH (AA GmbH) is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sport cars. As Tier 1 supplier the company has several locations worldwide, always in close proximity to the OEMs production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The business model of AA is to assemble components and pieces of the Tier-N suppliers to build a fully functional axle, quality check them, transport them to the plant of the OEM and prepare the axles to be built directly into the car on the production line. The axle has to be fully functional including damper, springs, brakes and all the necessary electronics. The administrative work for billing and paying is done centrally over all plants in the headquarter by a dedicated department. The CEO of the OEM plant in Problem City is increasingly dissatisfied based on feedback from the goods receiving department and has arranged an ad hoc meeting with the manager of the corresponding AA plant. What general problems could arise from just-in-sequence delivery? What additional problems could arise due to AA's product specifics?
3.8 5 302
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

The company Automotive Assembly GmbH (AA GmbH) is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sport cars. As Tier 1 supplier the company has several locations worldwide, always in close proximity to the OEMs production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The business model of AA ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Heavy Inventory

Solved 4.9k times
Heavy Inventory As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do?
3.4 5 53
| Rating: (3.4 / 5.0)

As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do? Open whole case

Europe Rail Tunnel

Solved 4.4k times
Europe Rail Tunnel The airlines covering the Cologne to London route are facing a competitive threat from a new rail tunnel connecting Britain and Germany by train.  Which all factors do you think the airlines should consider before reacting to this threat?
3.8 5 55
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

The airlines covering the Cologne to London route are facing a competitive threat from a new rail tunnel connecting Britain and Germany by train. Which all factors do you think the airlines should consider before reacting to this threat? Open whole case