Ideal interview time

interview timeline
New answer on Jun 12, 2021
4 Answers
502 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 11, 2021

If you are given multiple interview time slots on a Friday, is there an optimal time to pick? (Eg first interview in morning, before lunch, close to EoB)? Is there a science to this, as in interviewers tend to be in a better mood after lunch and before end of day?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

It is much less about the interviewers than it is about yourself. What is 

  • the time of the day you perform best
  • the optimal spacing between interviews to balance heightened state of performance and rest

Optimize for those.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 11, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Monday or generally earlier in the week otherwise Thur afternoon. Best times are around mid-morning or mid-afternoon as people generally feel a bit at ease and/or take a break at that time :).

You may not have the luxury and have to work according to interviewer availability but see if the above trick works.

The best book I read on Timing is by Dan Pink, When: The Scientific Secrets of Perfect Timing

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 11, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

We want to control for your performance as the #1 priority. When do you work best? Morning? Afternoon? My strong advice is to optimize for this.

Now, if you perform equally across the day, then here are the periods I would avoid:

  1. After 4pm (they're ready to go home/be done)
  2. Between 11:30am and 1:30pm (they're either hungry or lethargic from eating)

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jun 11, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

I would just optimise for the time of day where you feel you perform best. At the beginning of the day, interviewers naturally tend to be slightly miscalibrated but that can go both ways in terms of being more demand or more lenient.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
918
Meetings
15,115
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews