Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,196 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Idea 2: Cooperation with energy provider - NPV calculation

Hi there,

I'm having trouble undertanding the "Idea 2: Cooperation with energy provider" calculation. Calculating the cost is straight forward, however I don't fully understand the NPV calculation for the revenues.

Could someone walk me through the math?

Thanks

Hi there,

I'm having trouble undertanding the "Idea 2: Cooperation with energy provider" calculation. Calculating the cost is straight forward, however I don't fully understand the NPV calculation for the revenues.

Could someone walk me through the math?

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,196 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Micheal,
- the installation (one-off) cost per station is 40% of 750€ -> 300€
- the yearly revenue per station is 10% of 0,25 €/kWh * 20/100 kWh/km * 80% * 15.000km -> 60€
- in the entire lenght of the contract 60€ * 5years -> 300€

Actually, every 60€ got in the next years should be discounted. Therefore the NPV will not be 0€ but negative

Does it make sense?

Best,
Anto

Hi Micheal,
- the installation (one-off) cost per station is 40% of 750€ -> 300€
- the yearly revenue per station is 10% of 0,25 €/kWh * 20/100 kWh/km * 80% * 15.000km -> 60€
- in the entire lenght of the contract 60€ * 5years -> 300€

Actually, every 60€ got in the next years should be discounted. Therefore the NPV will not be 0€ but negative

Does it make sense?

Best,
Anto

(edited)

Hi Anto, thank you very much for walking me through the logic. Yes, that makes sense to me now. Appreciate the help. — Michael on Nov 26, 2019

Hi Antonello, thank you for the answer. I don't understand why 15000 is divided by 12 in the formula. Can you explain please :) ? — Annaelle on Dec 15, 2019

Thanks Annaelle. Talking about yearly revenue we do not have to divide by 12 — Antonello on Dec 28, 2019

What it the 3.2 cycles/week for? Since it is not used in this question. I'm just trying to understand what it actually is. — Anonymous A on Aug 19, 2020

How do we know NPV will be negative? Wouldn't that depend on the interest rate? So we just know that it will be less than the €300 and therefore lower than the cost. So perhaps, you meant negative profit? — Anonymous on Aug 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

What usually helps is separating calculations.

1. COST: It´s a one-offper station of 300€ (40% of 750€)

2. REVENUE: It´s 60€ yearly (10% of 0,25 €/kWh * 20/100 kWh/km * 80% * 15000/12)

*NPV: 60€/yearly * 5years of total duration = 300€

Hope it helps!

Clara

Hello!

What usually helps is separating calculations.

1. COST: It´s a one-offper station of 300€ (40% of 750€)

2. REVENUE: It´s 60€ yearly (10% of 0,25 €/kWh * 20/100 kWh/km * 80% * 15000/12)

*NPV: 60€/yearly * 5years of total duration = 300€

Hope it helps!

Clara