IBM Consulting vs PwC Consulting

IBM PwC
New answer on May 20, 2022
4 Answers
238 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 17, 2022

I just received summer internship offers from both. What is seen as more impressive for future full-time applications to MBB and Tier 2? Both offices are in Asia.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi,

Pick that one which is a better FIT- fits with your values, aspirations, risk profile. You should have a good idea of this based on the interview experience and your own research. You will enjoy yourself better, perform better and not worry too much about outcomes.

Dont pick an option just because you want to end up in MBB or somewhere else in future. No guarantee that future will turn out the way you want. Focus on making most of the opportunity NOW. Good things will happen.

Have a look at this article for more detailed guidance for such questions- https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

Congrats and all the best choosing.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

For an MBB jump after both are good enaugh, so pick whichever you think is best. 

Furthermore, the summer internship most likely will turn into a full time offer, one that you very well may sign after all - hence think where you would like to be in the longer term between the two. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I normally try not to pick sides, but I would personally pick PwC.

PwC is a stronger global brand with a lot more reach. IBM really focuses mostly in the Tech space.

Additionally, I've honestly never heard a good thing about IBM Consulting culture. My understanding is it's a mess internally (disclaimer: this is more US based and from a few personal sources)

Was this answer helpful?
Christian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on May 17, 2022
Ex-BCG interviewer|Tailored cases| 95% success rate with 3+ interviews

Hi,

well, tough question. If you ask me: I would go with IBM, as many MBBs look down on the Big 4. IBM is a great brand, and you can leverage it as being quite specialized.

Best,
Christian

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
174
Meetings
13,303
Q&A Upvotes
77
Awards
5.0
69 Reviews