Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

I want to apply for western europe/nordics offices after MBA but I don't have any connection to those regions.

I want to apply for western europe/nordics offices (e.g. Brussels, Netherlands, Denmark, Stockholm, etc.) after MBA but I don't have any connection to those regions (I didn't study or live there before. I did reach out to alum but shy to ask a referal). What should I do?

I want to apply for western europe/nordics offices (e.g. Brussels, Netherlands, Denmark, Stockholm, etc.) after MBA but I don't have any connection to those regions (I didn't study or live there before. I did reach out to alum but shy to ask a referal). What should I do?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

For sure, referrals might help you in this situation. But you have to decide one principal question for you - whether you want to get a job, or you want to keep feeling shy?

If you need any help with networking, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

For sure, referrals might help you in this situation. But you have to decide one principal question for you - whether you want to get a job, or you want to keep feeling shy?

If you need any help with networking, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,693 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

To get an invitation in your situation the best thing is to find a connection and follow the right steps to get a referral.

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know the exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to PM me.

I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the exact steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

To get an invitation in your situation the best thing is to find a connection and follow the right steps to get a referral.

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know the exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to PM me.

I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the exact steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with that.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

If you are at a target school then you have a shot but you will need exceptional academics and professional achievements. A referral would help. Appreciate asking is awkward but in reality asking directly never works. Focus on cultivating a friendship with the alum and they may proactively offer you one

If not then I would focus on offices you do have a connection in

Best

If you are at a target school then you have a shot but you will need exceptional academics and professional achievements. A referral would help. Appreciate asking is awkward but in reality asking directly never works. Focus on cultivating a friendship with the alum and they may proactively offer you one

If not then I would focus on offices you do have a connection in

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I would try to connect with local consultants through LinkedIn, starting - if any - from the ex-alumni of your School.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would try to connect with local consultants through LinkedIn, starting - if any - from the ex-alumni of your School.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,693 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would recommend you to leverage the MBA network (both the ex-consultants and the future-consultants) to get a referral for the desired region.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I would recommend you to leverage the MBA network (both the ex-consultants and the future-consultants) to get a referral for the desired region.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I highly recommend you do 3 things:

1) Apply to offices where you have relevant work/life experience (internships, jobs, studies, living, language, etc.). At least do this as a 2nd choice / backup

2) Ask for a referral where it makes sense - In general, you shouldn't directly ask for a referral (especially not from everyone). However, if you felt you made a particularly strong connection, it doesn't hurt to ask a few people where you think the odds are higher. Wording here is important...feel free to shoot me a message and we can wordsmith this a bit.

3) Network more and network better

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

Hi there,

I highly recommend you do 3 things:

1) Apply to offices where you have relevant work/life experience (internships, jobs, studies, living, language, etc.). At least do this as a 2nd choice / backup

2) Ask for a referral where it makes sense - In general, you shouldn't directly ask for a referral (especially not from everyone). However, if you felt you made a particularly strong connection, it doesn't hurt to ask a few people where you think the odds are higher. Wording here is important...feel free to shoot me a message and we can wordsmith this a bit.

3) Network more and network better

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.