Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

I submitted McKinsey application but heard 1st interview is usually in 1 week. Is it true?

Originally I thought it would take up to 3-4 weeks, so I decided to submit after I started case interview preparation for a week. Should I withdraw and re-apply after I am fully prepared for the case interview?

Originally I thought it would take up to 3-4 weeks, so I decided to submit after I started case interview preparation for a week. Should I withdraw and re-apply after I am fully prepared for the case interview?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the answer depends on the office, but in general you receive invitations somewhere between 2 and 6 weeks from the application day. As already mentioned, you can usually postpone the interview if you need more preparation, thus I would not worry about that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the answer depends on the office, but in general you receive invitations somewhere between 2 and 6 weeks from the application day. As already mentioned, you can usually postpone the interview if you need more preparation, thus I would not worry about that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Totally depends on the actual pipeline of candidates who are before you and the availability of interviewers, being the 2nd one the most critical one.

In McKinsey, as you know, it´s consultants who interview and not HR, hence it totally depends on their time.

One week seems personally too soon, I would at least estimate two... but, as I said, totally depends on the workload of the office.

Cheers!

Clara

Hello!

Totally depends on the actual pipeline of candidates who are before you and the availability of interviewers, being the 2nd one the most critical one.

In McKinsey, as you know, it´s consultants who interview and not HR, hence it totally depends on their time.

One week seems personally too soon, I would at least estimate two... but, as I said, totally depends on the workload of the office.

Cheers!

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
it can request up to 12 weeks, depending on the period and if you have a referral. However, you can decide to postpone it with HR, therefore I recommend to not withdraw if you already reached a good level of preparation.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it can request up to 12 weeks, depending on the period and if you have a referral. However, you can decide to postpone it with HR, therefore I recommend to not withdraw if you already reached a good level of preparation.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It totally depends on the particular office. You can not withdraw the application, but it's totally fine to postpone the interview for 2-3 more weeks. You can always tell the interviewer openly that you need more time to prepare

Best

Hi,

It totally depends on the particular office. You can not withdraw the application, but it's totally fine to postpone the interview for 2-3 more weeks. You can always tell the interviewer openly that you need more time to prepare

Best

I guess this really depends on the office. However, for most, it is safe to assume 3-8 weeks between application and interview day. Further you usually have the opportunity to schedule an interview at a later date (just not earlier, as their interview days might be booked out) if you'd prefer to do so.

I guess this really depends on the office. However, for most, it is safe to assume 3-8 weeks between application and interview day. Further you usually have the opportunity to schedule an interview at a later date (just not earlier, as their interview days might be booked out) if you'd prefer to do so.

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

347 Meetings

647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, McK gives you a 2-3 week heads up. But in case they invite you for an interview in a week, you can ask to delay for a couple of weeks.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Usually, McK gives you a 2-3 week heads up. But in case they invite you for an interview in a week, you can ask to delay for a couple of weeks.

Best,

Deniz