I have to evaluate a company to decide if it's a good investment decision or not, but I am stuck

M&A
New answer on Jun 18, 2022
6 Answers
153 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 15, 2022

Hey there, I wanted to ask if anyone has expertise in typical PE cases/M&A evaluations? I am working on a task right now, but am stuck and don't know if I'm doing the right thing :/ 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes I do! In fact most coaches will.

If you're looking for help, you should message a few coaches to see who you think will be best. Just keep in mind though it's not going to be free.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

That's what I've been doing 50% of the time for the past few years…  :)

Why don't you post your specific concern, and I and others should be able to help.

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there,

I have worked on a few PE cases while at Bain and company , i can help you with some direction but will need more specifics . Send me a direct message or post what help you require with more context 

Thanks 

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

These type of cases are actually very common, not only for people who are going to places/practices that are specialized on PE. Feel free to PM me so I can share materials, or happy to schedule coaching around ths. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

If you want some free input, your best bet will be to post the problem here with your suggested approach - this will generate plenty of input from coaches.

What you're doing right now is setting yourself up for a coaching session, which is valid but not free, as Ian pointed out.

Your call :)

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I am pretty sure you can get some good feedback.

However, I would recommend to post the question. Without that it is difficult to help ;)

In the meantime, you can find some tips here on how to find the value via DCF:

▶ How to Find the Value of an Asset with DCF

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
672
Meetings
48,976
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
91 Reviews