Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

5

I have my interview at EY Financial Services Transformation Execution in Zurich? What case studies can I expect?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the interviewer. Sometimes the interview will are going to be assessed with a generalist case, others you are going to talk more about main trends and forecasts of the practice topics

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the interviewer. Sometimes the interview will are going to be assessed with a generalist case, others you are going to talk more about main trends and forecasts of the practice topics

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You may have a similar format to generalist casing. However, you also may not.

This both depends on the level for which you're applying and the particular office style.

As such, you should be ready for "general" cases, cases specifically tied to Financial Services, AND unstructured "brainstorming" type discussions.

Unfortunately, you do have to be even more prepared for "anything" in these more specialized interviews.

Of course, no matter what, you need to be as well-read/informed as possible on Financial Services Transformation topics. So, read BCG Insights, McKinsey Insights ,EY publications, etc. on any topic relating to this field.

Good luck!

Example reading: https://www.ey.com/en_us/innovation-financial-services/digital-transformation

Hi there,

You may have a similar format to generalist casing. However, you also may not.

This both depends on the level for which you're applying and the particular office style.

As such, you should be ready for "general" cases, cases specifically tied to Financial Services, AND unstructured "brainstorming" type discussions.

Unfortunately, you do have to be even more prepared for "anything" in these more specialized interviews.

Of course, no matter what, you need to be as well-read/informed as possible on Financial Services Transformation topics. So, read BCG Insights, McKinsey Insights ,EY publications, etc. on any topic relating to this field.

Good luck!

Example reading: https://www.ey.com/en_us/innovation-financial-services/digital-transformation

Hi, Honestly, from my experience, BIG4 is not so much about cases.

Their recruitment process is just a bit adjusted process from audit, which they used for ages. In my particular case and office, they have some what they called "cases" but it was just about reading couple of papers and making an opinion on it. Basically it was a bunch of materials on car motor types and we had to answer a question on which to bet on. Materials supported all options, it was just about putting some arguments for your statements.

As Ian mentioned, they might give you some brainteasers but they wont require any kind of perfect answer. Therefore I would not focus on any case preparations, since big4 recruitment is not about cases.

Hi, Honestly, from my experience, BIG4 is not so much about cases.

Their recruitment process is just a bit adjusted process from audit, which they used for ages. In my particular case and office, they have some what they called "cases" but it was just about reading couple of papers and making an opinion on it. Basically it was a bunch of materials on car motor types and we had to answer a question on which to bet on. Materials supported all options, it was just about putting some arguments for your statements.

As Ian mentioned, they might give you some brainteasers but they wont require any kind of perfect answer. Therefore I would not focus on any case preparations, since big4 recruitment is not about cases.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

from my experience, you should just prepare for the classic cases.

Good luck! GB

Hi there,

from my experience, you should just prepare for the classic cases.

Good luck! GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

I would expect the classic cases, since they don´t go very far from MBB interviewing:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

I would expect the classic cases, since they don´t go very far from MBB interviewing:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara