I have been invited to first round BCG interview in NYC in March. Can I ask to posticipate the interview date?

Bain BCG Mck McKinsey
Recent activity on Feb 20, 2019
3 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 20, 2019

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 20, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Feb 20, 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Yes of course you can! Just give them a realistic time when you would be abe to do the interview, so you don't need to pospone again. Your interviewers will not even know you postponed, since they have nothing to do with the management of the process.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Feb 20, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

There's never a downside to asking if this is something that would help you. Consultancies want you to be at your best, and no-one wants to waste their time with a candidate that just hasn't had time to prepare properly for one reason or another.

March is still far enough that BCG may be able to accomodate. Worst case, they tell you they can't and you come as initially scheduled. The people making the hiring decision are different from the ones doing the scheduling, so no harm done.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,702
Meetings
21,728
Q&A Upvotes
242
Awards
1372 Reviews