Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,768 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

I have a written case study with Baringa soon does anyone have any specific tips based on experience?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,768 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

CV Interview

For the CV interview, you need to be prepared to give a resume walkthrough that fits in the theme of you ultimately wanting to be a consultant.

You need to also prepare reasons for wanting to join Baringa Partners AND what interests you in technology consulting.

Finally, be prepared to talk about every experience listed on your resume, as well as come prepared with stories/examples for a range of scenarios.

Case Study Interview

In terms of the case study, it sounds like it's a written case (not a live case). So, scour the forum on how to approach written cases.

In generally, the same rules apply. Meaning, you need to focus on the objective and the objective only, parse through lots of information and figure out what matters, have a structure/framework for tackling the problem, present your thinking in a clear and structured manner, etc. etc.

Baringa in General

Make sure you're familiar with the following topics:

  • Data anlytics/AI
  • Climate change
  • Finance/Risk
  • Organizational structure
  • Project/program management
  • Tech / Digital transformations
  • etc.

Also make sure you're familiar with the following industries:

  • Energy (generation, and distribution)
  • Mining
  • Financials
  • CPG
  • TMT
  • Pharma/Lifesciences
  • Public sector

Hi there,

CV Interview

For the CV interview, you need to be prepared to give a resume walkthrough that fits in the theme of you ultimately wanting to be a consultant.

You need to also prepare reasons for wanting to join Baringa Partners AND what interests you in technology consulting.

Finally, be prepared to talk about every experience listed on your resume, as well as come prepared with stories/examples for a range of scenarios.

Case Study Interview

In terms of the case study, it sounds like it's a written case (not a live case). So, scour the forum on how to approach written cases.

In generally, the same rules apply. Meaning, you need to focus on the objective and the objective only, parse through lots of information and figure out what matters, have a structure/framework for tackling the problem, present your thinking in a clear and structured manner, etc. etc.

Baringa in General

Make sure you're familiar with the following topics:

  • Data anlytics/AI
  • Climate change
  • Finance/Risk
  • Organizational structure
  • Project/program management
  • Tech / Digital transformations
  • etc.

Also make sure you're familiar with the following industries:

  • Energy (generation, and distribution)
  • Mining
  • Financials
  • CPG
  • TMT
  • Pharma/Lifesciences
  • Public sector

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

It is fine to ask for more information to the HR!

Anyway, have a look at the following resources. I'm sure they'll help you.

Here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=
en-GB&sLanguage=en-
GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL
=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-
page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&
ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-
test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-
Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Good luck with your test.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

It is fine to ask for more information to the HR!

Anyway, have a look at the following resources. I'm sure they'll help you.

Here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=
en-GB&sLanguage=en-
GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL
=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-
page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&
ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-
test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-
Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Good luck with your test.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

The interviews are structured in a similar if not the same way in all the consultancies. As it has been said here already, you might wanna pay more attention to the data and your analysis.

Maybe you'll find these cases useful if you want to freshen up your case solving skills.

For Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226


For Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217


For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

The interviews are structured in a similar if not the same way in all the consultancies. As it has been said here already, you might wanna pay more attention to the data and your analysis.

Maybe you'll find these cases useful if you want to freshen up your case solving skills.

For Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226


For Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217


For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,014 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

I recently helped someone with Baringa and understood that their approach is different depending on area. So which function/industry group you are interviewing for? What brief did HR give you the case exercise?

In general, prepare for long cases with lots of data/information. The key thing to crack such written cases is to nail your qualitative & quantitative analysis, make assumptions/hypothesis and back them, use an appropriate approach and flesh out the solution to cover process, technology and people layers of the operating model. And obvsiously have a sharp template deck ready already. Its also important to present well, so dont forget to practice that as well please.

Feel free to message to discuss and I have tailor made cases to help with such prep.

Hey,

I recently helped someone with Baringa and understood that their approach is different depending on area. So which function/industry group you are interviewing for? What brief did HR give you the case exercise?

In general, prepare for long cases with lots of data/information. The key thing to crack such written cases is to nail your qualitative & quantitative analysis, make assumptions/hypothesis and back them, use an appropriate approach and flesh out the solution to cover process, technology and people layers of the operating model. And obvsiously have a sharp template deck ready already. Its also important to present well, so dont forget to practice that as well please.

Feel free to message to discuss and I have tailor made cases to help with such prep.

Hi Adi, this is for their Supply chain and procurement arm. Applied via a recruiter so no specific details shared by HR! — Anonymous A on Dec 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

There are hundreds of threads with pelnty of examples in this chat. If you filter by "written case" you will find tons of insightful info.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

There are hundreds of threads with pelnty of examples in this chat. If you filter by "written case" you will find tons of insightful info.

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case