Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

I have a phone interview coming up with Oliver Wyman for a data scientist position. Any advice or tips? Thanks!

I am a master's student in data science with a background in physics. I applied through a referral to their Dubai office.

I am a master's student in data science with a background in physics. I applied through a referral to their Dubai office.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi George Philippe,

are you going to take Oliver Wyman's LShift Coding Challenge?

Best regards

Hi George Philippe,

are you going to take Oliver Wyman's LShift Coding Challenge?

Best regards

(edited)

Dear Jakob, I only received an email for a phone call with an engagement manager. Nothing else was mentioned. — George Philippe on May 27, 2019 (edited)

Ok, still, at least review current topics in the industry, namely machine learning. Also, consultants like to use Python. There are simple code snippets you can Google for to implement (simple) machine learning tasks. Good luck! — Anonymous on May 28, 2019

Hi there,

As it is a phone interview, I would recommend you to be read more for behavioral questions!

You can specifically focus on your stories with data analysis.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi there,

As it is a phone interview, I would recommend you to be read more for behavioral questions!

You can specifically focus on your stories with data analysis.

Cheers

Serhat