I got asked "how did you lead a team and guide junior team member" and I am not sure my answer is correct

behavioral
New answer on Nov 16, 2021
4 Answers
636 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 15, 2021

I got asked "how did you lead a team and guide junior team member" and I am not sure my answer is correct.

I told the interviewer that I tried to understand what the juniors expect from this project, set deadline for them and did not micromanage them.

But it seems like my answer lacks some “meat” (powerful content) and seems a bit general.

Any tips?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ebru
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 19, 2021
McKinsey|ex Firm Case Coach| LSE

I recommend choosing a specific example when answering these types of questions in an interview. 

Below are some example questions that you can try to answer while putting together your response.

  • What was your role in this context? Were you a manager or a more senior colleague?
  • How did you support and guide the junior team member?
  • Did something go not as planned? How did you help to find solutions?
  • How did you coach the jr. team member on the job? How did you give feedback?
  • What was the outcome? How did your relationship improve? What were the KPI results? etc.

Tips

  • Be as specific as you can in your answer.
  • Show that you understand and know how to react to the behavior and motivation of this person.
  • Demonstrate that you are able to lead a team member through a difficult situation.
  • Practice preparing and delivering your answers to these types of behavioral questions in advance.

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 16, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Is that all you said? It's hard to gauge the situation perfectly, but ultimately you need to lead a team and guide a junior team member. Your answer seems to be quite lacklustre in answering this.

Make sure to answer the question and do so in detail!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 15, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

There is no leadership evidence in that response. Leadership is about enabling others to achieve their full potential in order to achieve a certain goal. You just delegated work and off you went.

I am pretty sure at some point they actually needed guidance. Or they were about to fail. They needed support. They came to you with a problem. What did you do? How did you react? How did you make sure they had the tools and knowledge to make their job? How frequently would you meet them? What did you discuss? Etc. This should be the content of your answer.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 16, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I agree with what you say, it does seem to “general”, and I am sure there are nuances and details that would make the story richer, without having to invent or add anything to it. 

Precisely to help enrich behavioral questions, among others, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find a Expert Article on PreLounge fully dedicated to Behavioural questions, one of the key building blocks of FIT: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

In adition to that, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation (motivational quesitons and Intro & CV questions:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

-1637084628-j5tv2x3zmctz.png
Was this answer helpful?
Ebru gave the best answer

Ebru

McKinsey|ex Firm Case Coach| LSE
2
Meetings
187
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
1 Review