I am sitting the McKinsey SHL test in a few days - can we have Excel open for the test?

James asked on Sep 02, 2018 - 3 answers

I am sitting the McKinsey SHL test in a few days - can we have Excel open for the test?

Want to know as theres not point practicing with Excel if I can't use it.

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Sarah replied on Sep 02, 2018

I just took it. You can use whatever you have around (calculator is fine, for instance). I don't recommend using Excel, as the biggest pressure here was time.

Thanks Sarah - What was the structure like? — James on Sep 03, 2018

For example - Numerical 20 questions in 20mins? And for the verbal reasoning section, was it a body of text per question? Or a body of text every 2-4 questions. Thanks in advance :) — James on Sep 03, 2018

That's about right! I think you had >1 minute for each of the math questions and <1 for each of the verbal reasoning questions. You can expect for the verbal reasoning section to see 1-3 questions per text. — Sarah on Sep 03, 2018

Thanks Sarah! One more question sorry - Do the times cross over or does one test stop then the second starts? — James on Sep 03, 2018

Nope. You can take a break if you want (I recommend) — Sarah on Sep 03, 2018

Alessandro
Expert
replied on Sep 03, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I assume this is the test you can take at home - in which case, you can use whatever you want.

If the test is conducted in the McKinsey office (not heard of McK doing this, but other companies yes), then you most likely will only have access to a basic calculator, pen and paper.

good luck!

Giuseppe
Expert
replied on Sep 02, 2018
McKinsey Associate & Former Serial Entrepreneurs || Interview coach - More than 100 Cases || INSEAD Business School
Book a coaching with Giuseppe

5 Meetings

19 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You will not be able to use excel during the test - usually neither a calculator.

I think it's worth to practice with pan and paper to be fast with calculation.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.8k times
4.5 5 834
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case