I am one week away from final round. What are some quick ways to be concise?

behavioral
New answer on Jan 10, 2022
5 Answers
485 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 06, 2022

I am one week away from final round. My answers both in personal experience and the case are lengthy and NOT concise. What are some quick ways to be concise? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 09, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

What a great question! I once suffered from the same problem, which is essentially rambling. 

However, I managed to get control of this by doing two things:

  • Speak very slow: Slowing down forces you to be more concise and makes you come across more controlled. For practice purposes, slow down to the point that it uncomfortable and film yourself. When viewing, you´ll see that it probably sounds surprisingly good and not as awkward as you thought.
  • Internalize top down communication: Most people generally verbalize a stream of consciousness and speak whatever comes to their mind (albeit with somewhat of a structure). As a result, you´ll end up rambling and don´t know when to stop. Top down communication is the exact opposite as you organize your speech, which makes it much easier to follow and is ultimately much more efficient.

Lastly, and this should go without saying, cut down the responses that you are clearly preparing already. Meaningful de-wording is what we called this at McKinsey. Works on slides and verbally.

Please let me know if you´d like to learn more, I have great sympathy for your challenge and would be happy to help!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 10, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I can focus on the FIT part, in particular for it, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find a Expert Article on PreLounge fully dedicated to Behavioural questions, one of the key building blocks of FIT: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

In adition to that, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation (motivational quesitons and Intro & CV questions:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

-1641821823-dzo6smr8mgfd.png
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's easy to make something complicated, hard to make something simple. How to fix this?

Remember the objective/question - If they ask a question, listen intently and lead with an answer. When working through the case, remember everything you do should be focused on the objective

Take a few seconds - gather your thoughts. Perhaps write them down. Take a quick breather to better formulate and then articulate your thoughts

  1. Pause before speaking to gather your thoughts - the time may feel like forever for you, but it's not nearly as long as you think. Leverage filler sentences such as "that's and interesting point" to buy some time if needed.
  2. Frame your answer - Generally, MBBers say "There are 3 parts to this". Then, they highlight in 1 sentence each of the 2-4 points
  3. Iterate through each point - After framing how you're going to answer the question, then answer it by diving into each "part" in the order you summarized each.

Signpost - If needing to communicate multiple things, first state those x things! Then, afterwards, dive into each. So "I"m thinking about this in 3 ways. Way A, Way B, and Way C. In terms of Way A...."

Remember less is more - Think about longer sentences/phrases you use. Reflect on how to make them shorter. Much like you edit an essay, edit your speaking. Why use 5 words when a well-placed single word encompases that? Build your vocabulary (especially business vocabularly) to be able to use key words instead of wasting time "explaining" a concept

Practice with a coach - Other PrepLounger are fantastic practice but they are generally too nice! you need a coach who will really hit back and work with you to improve your

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 06, 2022
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on passing the first interview round!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking - and this is independent of you talking lengthy and inconsise - I would advise you to take a second and think about your answer instead of starting right away. You may as well practice this in your daily communication and force yourself to truly pause for a second. You will notice than nobody will notice at all.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to force yourself to speak slower. When you are nervous, it is normal to talk even faster and lengthier. By slowing down your normal speed of talking, this effect will become smaller as well.
  • Lastly, I would advise you to internalize top-down communication for the whole interviews (and all professional settings in general). In order to truly come across structured and consulting-ready, it is required to use this type of communciation throughout the whole interview, not solely when presenting your final recommendation.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on to what extent the final interview round differs from the first interview round, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 06, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Please have a look at this thread and other embedded threads for a rich discussion on the exact same question-https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-be-more-concise-in-both-case-and-fit-interview-11799

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
113
Meetings
4,937
Q&A Upvotes
22
Awards
5.0
55 Reviews