Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

I am looking for cases for BearingPoint

Hi dear Preplounge community,

Can anyone share with me cases of Bearingpoint?

That would be very helpful,

Best regards,

Mia

Hi dear Preplounge community,

Can anyone share with me cases of Bearingpoint?

That would be very helpful,

Best regards,

Mia

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Mia,

I don't have firsthand cases from Bearingpoint but I would suggest not to focus too much on that. Unless you are not applying for an experienced role, you should try to see as many typologies of cases as possible. This is for 2 reasons:

  1. Cases are really similar among companies, even the split between interviewer-led (McKinsey) and candidate-led (others) is a bit outdated
  2. Interviewers can be former consultants of other companies, it's quite commonand this would change everything (e.g. former McKinsey guys could use an interviewer-led case at BaaringPoint interview)

Best,
Luca

Hello Mia,

I don't have firsthand cases from Bearingpoint but I would suggest not to focus too much on that. Unless you are not applying for an experienced role, you should try to see as many typologies of cases as possible. This is for 2 reasons:

  1. Cases are really similar among companies, even the split between interviewer-led (McKinsey) and candidate-led (others) is a bit outdated
  2. Interviewers can be former consultants of other companies, it's quite commonand this would change everything (e.g. former McKinsey guys could use an interviewer-led case at BaaringPoint interview)

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not focus on their cases only, but general, overall MBB prep cases!

Hello!

I would not focus on their cases only, but general, overall MBB prep cases!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

105 Meetings

2,361 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Mia, I confirm standard material is great for BearingPoint preparation. I really appreciate cases from top business schools and here on the platform. Feel free to text me for advice on the best casebooks

Best,
Antonello

Hi Mia, I confirm standard material is great for BearingPoint preparation. I really appreciate cases from top business schools and here on the platform. Feel free to text me for advice on the best casebooks

Best,
Antonello

Dear Mia,

I wouldn't concentrate only on the Bearing Point cases, but instead try to solve as more cases as possible.

For example similar to this case https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/deep-water-rescue-206 I used when I was interviewing candidates on my own in Central Europe (Germany & DACH Region), Eastern Europe (Ukraine & Russia) as well as Middle East (Dubai, KSA, Lebanon, and Qatar). So, this case is very advanced and could be typically used in the 2nd or 3rd interview rounds by the leading consulting firms.

Best,

André

Dear Mia,

I wouldn't concentrate only on the Bearing Point cases, but instead try to solve as more cases as possible.

For example similar to this case https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/deep-water-rescue-206 I used when I was interviewing candidates on my own in Central Europe (Germany & DACH Region), Eastern Europe (Ukraine & Russia) as well as Middle East (Dubai, KSA, Lebanon, and Qatar). So, this case is very advanced and could be typically used in the 2nd or 3rd interview rounds by the leading consulting firms.

Best,

André

Hi,

Cases could be similar with MBB for example but I assume that you'll have more operationnal cases at BearingPoint. Please PM if necessary, I've done many operational cases !

Best

Hi,

Cases could be similar with MBB for example but I assume that you'll have more operationnal cases at BearingPoint. Please PM if necessary, I've done many operational cases !

Best