Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

I am exploring EY-Parthenon India office at the Manager level. Queries

Hi, I am exploring EY-Parthenon India office for a career opportunity at Manager level within their strategy offering. Can someone share the career track post MBA with levels, average time spent on each level and expected salary?

Hi, I am exploring EY-Parthenon India office for a career opportunity at Manager level within their strategy offering. Can someone share the career track post MBA with levels, average time spent on each level and expected salary?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,250 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

The best way to find these things out - contact people from the company. As many people as possible. They will give you not only the best insights but, moreover, useful information about the company that might get in handy during the interviews.

If you have any other questions - feel free to write to me,

GB

Hey there!

The best way to find these things out - contact people from the company. As many people as possible. They will give you not only the best insights but, moreover, useful information about the company that might get in handy during the interviews.

If you have any other questions - feel free to write to me,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I am not super familiar with Tier 2 in India tbh, so I cannot give you personal insights unfortually.

However, for this particular topic, I would recommend you to touch base with HR directly, or network and ask this question, which is actually a great one to open a conversation with someone from the region. Like this, you will kill 2 birds iwth 1 stone.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I am not super familiar with Tier 2 in India tbh, so I cannot give you personal insights unfortually.

However, for this particular topic, I would recommend you to touch base with HR directly, or network and ask this question, which is actually a great one to open a conversation with someone from the region. Like this, you will kill 2 birds iwth 1 stone.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case