I am about to sit a written case interview, haven't done one before. The case will be on comparing two site options for an event. Any tips on things I should consider in writing the executive summary?

First Time Case Interview! Help Appreciated! written case
New answer on Mar 01, 2021
2 Answers
2.1 k Views
Lorraine asked on May 19, 2017

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on May 23, 2017

Hi Lorraine,

As with all cases you ever do, the most important thing to remember is structure. I would set context in a few sentences then dive into the challenge. Finishing off with a recommendation or summary.

Consultants also love bullets - it simplifies issues and the simpler you make the problem, the better your answer is.

Goodluck

Was this answer helpful?
1
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 01, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview! Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

The executive summary is usually placed at the beggining, the 1st slide out of 4-5 -depending on prep time-. It´s nothing further than the messages -action titles,indeed- from the slides that are going to follow.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?