Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

I am a current MBA at a target school with less than 3 years of work experience and no promotion. What should I do?

I am a current MBA at a target school with less than 3 years of work experience and no promotion. (I changed job once and I wasn't even at the promotion cycle to promote because of my tenure. ) I am having a hard time passing resume screen at campus recruitment for whatever industry. (since most require at least 3-5 years of work experience) What should I do?

I am a current MBA at a target school with less than 3 years of work experience and no promotion. (I changed job once and I wasn't even at the promotion cycle to promote because of my tenure. ) I am having a hard time passing resume screen at campus recruitment for whatever industry. (since most require at least 3-5 years of work experience) What should I do?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

Here before giving any recommendations I would rather recommend you to ask yourself: what doesn't work in my CV, Cover letter, or behavior and then work on that.

Also, at the point of applying in addition to what I have been mentioned I would recommend you to apply with referrals. It may increases your chances to get the interview invite.

If you wish you can reach me out in PM so that we can discuss your winning steps in your future career.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Here before giving any recommendations I would rather recommend you to ask yourself: what doesn't work in my CV, Cover letter, or behavior and then work on that.

Also, at the point of applying in addition to what I have been mentioned I would recommend you to apply with referrals. It may increases your chances to get the interview invite.

If you wish you can reach me out in PM so that we can discuss your winning steps in your future career.

Best,
André

Hi Anonymous

If you managed to get into a target school - your CV is very likely to be strong. Securing interviews without promotion should be possible as long as you frame your achievements in a positive way

I would encourage you to get an expert review of your resume and cover letter before submitting any further applications

Best

Hi Anonymous

If you managed to get into a target school - your CV is very likely to be strong. Securing interviews without promotion should be possible as long as you frame your achievements in a positive way

I would encourage you to get an expert review of your resume and cover letter before submitting any further applications

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

4) Get better at "fit" - If you aren't passing screening, you might be raising red flags during coffee chats, networking events, etc. Think about hiring a coach to review your approach!

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

4) Get better at "fit" - If you aren't passing screening, you might be raising red flags during coffee chats, networking events, etc. Think about hiring a coach to review your approach!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Nothing to worry about. If you are in a target school, even with little experience, I am sure it´s great one.

Put it into value as u did with the MBA application.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Nothing to worry about. If you are in a target school, even with little experience, I am sure it´s great one.

Put it into value as u did with the MBA application.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I see that you don’t have a definite goal and the specific industry where you would like to work.

I would recommend you firstly concentrate on the projects you had and try to analyze in what type of industries they would be appropriate. Also, don’t forget to ask yourself where you would like to work with focusing on the qualities and skills you have.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I see that you don’t have a definite goal and the specific industry where you would like to work.

I would recommend you firstly concentrate on the projects you had and try to analyze in what type of industries they would be appropriate. Also, don’t forget to ask yourself where you would like to work with focusing on the qualities and skills you have.

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,121 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching