Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Hypothesis For an Expansion Case

I have come across a case where the client would like to expand into the European market and the case asks to elaborate a market entry strategy. So logically, I split the case into 2 sub-problems:

1- Identify a potential market in Europe

2- Market Entry Strategy

Given the fact that I am not diagnosing a problem in the company to base the strategy on (like decrease in revenues is due to a decrease in the # of customersb etc ... so we would come up with a strategy accordingly) so it is harder to come up with a hyposthesis.

Can I say for example: I am going to hypothesize that there is an attractive market in Europe for Company X to enter.

and then moving to the market strategy: we have two options M&A or enter solo so I am going to hypothesize that company X can enter the market Solo and to prove that bla bla bla.

suggestions on how to come with a hypothesis for expansion / market entry type of cases?

Clairifcation after some of the good comments below: I am not saying I would "assume" an attractive market and move to the market entry strategy. I am "hypothesizing" (to be proven) an attractive market to prove it or nullify it by analyzing the first sub-problem as mentioned above that I have in my structure to investigate a potential european market. My question is for that sub-problem what would be a possible hypothesis.

Thanks for all the helpful the comments !

I have come across a case where the client would like to expand into the European market and the case asks to elaborate a market entry strategy. So logically, I split the case into 2 sub-problems:

1- Identify a potential market in Europe

2- Market Entry Strategy

Given the fact that I am not diagnosing a problem in the company to base the strategy on (like decrease in revenues is due to a decrease in the # of customersb etc ... so we would come up with a strategy accordingly) so it is harder to come up with a hyposthesis.

Can I say for example: I am going to hypothesize that there is an attractive market in Europe for Company X to enter.

and then moving to the market strategy: we have two options M&A or enter solo so I am going to hypothesize that company X can enter the market Solo and to prove that bla bla bla.

suggestions on how to come with a hypothesis for expansion / market entry type of cases?

Clairifcation after some of the good comments below: I am not saying I would "assume" an attractive market and move to the market entry strategy. I am "hypothesizing" (to be proven) an attractive market to prove it or nullify it by analyzing the first sub-problem as mentioned above that I have in my structure to investigate a potential european market. My question is for that sub-problem what would be a possible hypothesis.

Thanks for all the helpful the comments !

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - it's not mandatorily required. I would say - use the hypothesis if you are really good at solving the cases. If not - use the basic approach

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

Hi,

First of all - it's not mandatorily required. I would say - use the hypothesis if you are really good at solving the cases. If not - use the basic approach

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Kay,

Agree with Raphael that you cannot just assume the market entry makes sense and jump into the "how to entry" (M&A vs solo). You'd be missing half of the question this way. You need to first justify that the market entry is a good idea to pursue.

In real project, it also happens that the client might ask consultants to solve problem A, but actually problem A is not the right problem to solve in order to achieve their objective, and consulting team actually discovers that problem B is the real issue to be addressed and need to convince client to do so. Had the team just jump straight away into the how of problem A, they would be pursuing a wrong path.

Best,

Emily

Hi Kay,

Agree with Raphael that you cannot just assume the market entry makes sense and jump into the "how to entry" (M&A vs solo). You'd be missing half of the question this way. You need to first justify that the market entry is a good idea to pursue.

In real project, it also happens that the client might ask consultants to solve problem A, but actually problem A is not the right problem to solve in order to achieve their objective, and consulting team actually discovers that problem B is the real issue to be addressed and need to convince client to do so. Had the team just jump straight away into the how of problem A, they would be pursuing a wrong path.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Raphael

0 Meetings

20 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello Kay,

Before defining how to enter this new market, you need to determine whether or not it is attractive. You don't have to make any assumption, you need to understand better market dynamics in terms of (non-exhaustive):

i) size and growth

ii) segmentation and product differentiation

iii) margin

iv) competition and HHI (a measureof market concentration)

iv) current capabililities

Ideally, an attractive new market has big revenues, is growing consistently, has high margins (and high here is relative), is not concentrated and your company has all the capabilities to fulfill customer needs.

Only after that you can define the best market entry strategy.

Cheers,

Raphael

Hello Kay,

Before defining how to enter this new market, you need to determine whether or not it is attractive. You don't have to make any assumption, you need to understand better market dynamics in terms of (non-exhaustive):

i) size and growth

ii) segmentation and product differentiation

iii) margin

iv) competition and HHI (a measureof market concentration)

iv) current capabililities

Ideally, an attractive new market has big revenues, is growing consistently, has high margins (and high here is relative), is not concentrated and your company has all the capabilities to fulfill customer needs.

Only after that you can define the best market entry strategy.

Cheers,

Raphael

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I think your overall approach is good. The first thing to do in quantitative case problems is always clarifying the goal: how much revenue increase are they looking for? Then I agree to split the resolution into 2 parts: before it is important to identify the correct market considering your goals, your products, the synergies, the competitive landscapes, the size of the market etc. Once you have identified the best market to enter think about the entry strategy, discussing pros and cons of the 3 main scenarios (M&A, JV, from scratch)

Best

Antonello

Hi, I think your overall approach is good. The first thing to do in quantitative case problems is always clarifying the goal: how much revenue increase are they looking for? Then I agree to split the resolution into 2 parts: before it is important to identify the correct market considering your goals, your products, the synergies, the competitive landscapes, the size of the market etc. Once you have identified the best market to enter think about the entry strategy, discussing pros and cons of the 3 main scenarios (M&A, JV, from scratch)

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Kay,

you may state several hypothesis for a case like the one you mentioned, for example:

  • The fact the market is attractive
  • The fact that a possible ways to enter (such as M&A) is feasible
  • The fact that the client can achieve its target goal in that market

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Kay,

you may state several hypothesis for a case like the one you mentioned, for example:

  • The fact the market is attractive
  • The fact that a possible ways to enter (such as M&A) is feasible
  • The fact that the client can achieve its target goal in that market

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case