Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Hypothesis driven tree VS. Tailored frameworks

Hello, I am a bit lost between the two type of structures for cases.

Would you favor one for a specific type of case or even favor a specific structure type for all cases (root caused vs. facts) ? I am quite used to create tailored framework, but I often see cases being solved through a decision tree.

Do you know if it specific to some firms ?

Hello, I am a bit lost between the two type of structures for cases.

Would you favor one for a specific type of case or even favor a specific structure type for all cases (root caused vs. facts) ? I am quite used to create tailored framework, but I often see cases being solved through a decision tree.

Do you know if it specific to some firms ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Guennael, you can definitely use a hypothesis-driven approach and at the same time personalize your structure. The easiest thing to apply both the approaches is to keep a basic framework as the core and personalize it on the basis of the goal that you clarified at the beginning.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Guennael, you can definitely use a hypothesis-driven approach and at the same time personalize your structure. The easiest thing to apply both the approaches is to keep a basic framework as the core and personalize it on the basis of the goal that you clarified at the beginning.

Best,

Francesco

Hi,

A tailored framework in my view is the same as a hypothesis driven framework / tree. In all cases you will need a create framework and have a hypothesis.

Frameworks need to be tailored, otherwise the interviewer may assume that you do not understand the question or how to focus on what is most important to the question at hand. All the interviewers will know the standard frameworks and know when you are using one. If other candidates use a tailored approach, then they will be seen as better than someone who doesn't use individual thought.

Early on in a case, when you create your framework, you are unlikely to have all of the facts or know the root cause. The framework lets you identify the root cause and gather the facts.

These are my thoughts

Hi,

A tailored framework in my view is the same as a hypothesis driven framework / tree. In all cases you will need a create framework and have a hypothesis.

Frameworks need to be tailored, otherwise the interviewer may assume that you do not understand the question or how to focus on what is most important to the question at hand. All the interviewers will know the standard frameworks and know when you are using one. If other candidates use a tailored approach, then they will be seen as better than someone who doesn't use individual thought.

Early on in a case, when you create your framework, you are unlikely to have all of the facts or know the root cause. The framework lets you identify the root cause and gather the facts.

These are my thoughts

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I think there's a bit of sementics here: You need to tailor your approach to the problem, but you also need to be hypothesis driven to figure out where to go next and not boil the ocean. It is not one or the other

I think there's a bit of sementics here: You need to tailor your approach to the problem, but you also need to be hypothesis driven to figure out where to go next and not boil the ocean. It is not one or the other

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case